The Horsham District Football Netball League have released their 2023 draw, and it's a cracker.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Grand finalists Kalkee and preliminary finalists Harrow-Balmoral will face off in the round's headlining game.
The Kees and Southern Roos were two of the best sides in 2022, and will likely feature at the pointy end of the season in 2023.
Edenhope-Apsley and Jeparit-Rainbow will line up in the other earth-shattering clash from round one.
Little separated these two sides in 2022 and after meeting in an elimination final, pride will be again on the line.
In the A Grade netball opening round, grand finalists Laharum face tough opposition from the get-go in preliminary finalists Noradjuha-Quantong.
Meanwhile, premiers Edenhope-Apsley face finalists in the Storm, who were a prickly proposition in 2022 and will likely be a challenger again in 2023.
Swifts face Kaniva-Leeor United at home in round one, before hitting the road to take on Laharum in round two.
Fans will have to wait until round four for a rematch in the A Grade netball, and round six for a grand final rematch in the senior football.
MORE NEWS:
Full fixture
ROUND 1 (April 15)
- Noradjuha-Quantong v Laharum
- Natimuk United v Rupanyup
- Swifts v Kaniva-Leeor United
- Pimpinio v Taylors Lake
- Edenhope-Apsley v Jeparit-Rainbow
- Kalkee v Harrow-Balmoral
ROUND 2 (April 22)
- Taylors Lake v Edenhope-Apsley
- Jeparit-Rainbow v Kalkee
- Harrow-Balmoral v Natimuk United
- Kaniva-Leeor v Pimpinio
- Laharum v Swifts
- Rupanyup v Noradjuha-Quantong
ROUND 3 (April 29)
- Edenhope-Apsley v Kaniva-Leeor United
- Swifts v Rupanyup
- Pimpinio v Laharum
- Natimuk United v Noradjuha-Quantong
- Kalkee v Taylors Lake
- Harrow-Balmoral v Jeparit-Rainbow
ROUND 4 (May 6)
- Rupanyup v Pimpinio
- Taylors Lake v Harrow-Balmoral
- Kaniva-Leeor United v Kalkee
- Laharum v Edenhope-Apsley
- Jeparit-Rainbow v Natimuk United
- Noradjuha-Quantong v Swifts
ROUND 5 (May 13)
- Jeparit-Rainbow v Taylors Lake
- Pimpinio v Noradjuha-Quantong
- Edenhope-Apsley v Rupanyup
- Kalkee v Laharum
- Harrow-Balmoral v Kaniva-Leeor United
- Natimuk United v Swifts
ROUND 6 (May 20)
- Swifts v Pimpinio
- Kaniva-Leeor United v Jeparit-rainbow
- Laharum v Harrow-Balmoral
- Rupanyup v Kalkee
- Noradjuha-Quantong v Edenhope-Aplsey
- Taylors Lake v Natimuk United
ROUND 7 (May 27)
- Jeparit-Rainbow v Laharum
- Edenhope-Apsley v Swifts
- Kalkee v Noradjuha-Quantong
- Harrow-Balmoral v Rupanyup
- Natimuk United v Pimpinio
- Taylors Lake v Kaniva-Leeor United
ROUND 8 (June 3)
- Noradjuha-Quantong v Harrow-Balmoral
- Laharum v Taylors Lake
- Rupanyup v Jeparit-Rainbow
- Kaniva-Leeor United v Natimuk United
- Swifts v Kalkee
- Pimpinio v Edenhope-Apsley
LEAGUE BYE (June 10)
ROUND 9 (June 17)
- Harrow-Balmoral v Swifts
- Kalkee v Pimpinio
- Natimuk United v Edenhope-Apsley
- Jeparit-Rainbow v Noradjuha-Quantong
- Taylors Lake v Rupanyup
- Kaniva Leeor United v Laharum
ROUND 10 (June 24)
- Rupanyup v Kaniva-Leeor United
- Laharum v Natimuk United
- Noradjuha-Quantong v Taylors Lake
- Swifts v Jeparit-Rainbow
- Pimpinio v Harrow-Balmoral
- Edenhope-Apsley v Kalkee
ROUND 11 (July 1)
- Natimuk United v Kalkee
- Harrow-Balmoral v Edenhope-Apsley
- Jeparit-Rainbow v Pimpinio
- Taylors Lake v Swifts
- Kaniva Leeor United v Noradjuha-Quantong
- Laharum v Rupanyup
LEAGUE BYE (July 8)
ROUND 12 (July 15)
- Edenhope-Aplsey v Taylors Lake
- Kalkee v Jeparit Rainbow
- Natimuk United v Harrow-Balmoral
- Pimpinio v Kaniva-Leeor United
- Swifts v Laharum
- Noradjuha-Quantong v Rupanyup
ROUND 13 (July 22)
- Harrow-Balmoral v Kalkee
- Jeparit-Rainbow v Edenhope-Apsley
- Kaniva-Leeor United v Swifts
- Laharum v Noradjuha-Quantong
- Rupanyup v Natimuk United
- Taylors Lake v Pimpinio
ROUND 14 (July 29)
- Noradjuha-Quantong v Natimuk United
- Rupanyup v Laharum
- Swifts v Taylors Lake
- Pimpinio v Jeparit-Rainbow
- Kalkee v Kaniva-Leeor United
- Edenhope-Apsley v Harrow-Balmoral
ROUND 15 (August 5)
- Pimpinio v Swifts
- Jeparit-Rainbow v Kaniva Leeor United
- Harrow-Balmoral v Laharum
- Kalkee v Rupanyup
- Edenhope-Apsley v Noradjuha Quantong
- Natimuk United v Taylors Lake
ROUND 16 (August 12)
- Swifts v Natimuk United
- Noradjuha-Quantong v Pimpinio
- Rupanyup v Edenhope-Apsley
- Laharum v Kalkee
- Kaniva-Leeor United v Harrow-Balmoral
- Taylors Lake v Jeparit-Rainbow
FINALS SERIES
- 1st Elimination Final (August 19)
- 2nd Eliminational Final (August 20)
- 2nd Semi Final (August 26)
- 1st Semi Final (August 27)
- Preliminary Final (September 2)
- Grand Final (September 9)
While you're with us, you can now receive updates straight to your inbox from the Stawell Times-News. To make sure you're up-to-date with all the news from across the region, sign up here.