The A Grade's first qualifying final sees Glenthompson Dunkeld take on Penshurst.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Rams have had a stellar season suffering only one loss for the season.
Exceptional defensive pressure sees them with the lowest goals against them for the grade.
The Bombers have also had a solid season suffering two losses at the hands of the Rams and the Tigers.
When they met in round 10 the game was anyone's at half-time, but the Rams came out harder in the second half to secure an eight-goal win.
Emma Sommerville will have to be vigilant to keep Chole Uebergang quiet for the day, if she manages to do this they should be able to come away with the win.
The A Grade's first elimination final sees Tatyoon play Great Western.
Both teams have had a consistent season, only losing three games each.
The round five clash resulted in a draw, so this could be a very exciting game to watch.
Laura McDougall will need to shut down Lions midcourter Courtney Morrow if they are to stand a chance.
The Lions will need to consolidate turnovers and make the most of every opportunity if they are to take the win and play the following week.
READ MORE:
In the B Grade qualifying final Woorndoo Mortlake take on Glenthompson Dunkeld.
Their round seven clash, although the the Rams had an outstanding final term, the Tigers were too strong to take the win by three goals.
With this in mind the Tigers will be going into this game a little on the nervous side.
The Rams have proven how determined they can be and as long as they have a solid third quarter the game could easily be theirs.
Ally Gordon and Regan Brunt will have to keep the pressure on Brodie Humphrey and Shona McGuigan if they are going to be in with a chance.
In the B Grade elimination final the Ararat Eagles take on Hawkesdale Macarthur.
This final could have been played between anyone of three clubs and was only confirmed after the last game was played Saturday.
Both teams have had a strong season winning seven games for the year.
Ararat Eagles shooters Sarah West and Riki McRoberts have had an exceptional year shooting more goals than second place Woorndoo Mortlake.
When they met in round three Hawkesdale Macarthur took the four points after an extremely close game winning by just two goals.
Defender Jodie Blackberry must remain vigilant to keep Riki McRoberts quiet, while Ashlea Knight and Emma Leggett will have to do the same to keep Tara Buchanan at bay.
In the C Grade qualifying final we see Penshurst take on Moyston.
Both teams have had a solid season winning eight games for the year.
While the Bombers sit above the Pumas on the ladder the Pumas' shooters have had a better season scoring more goals than the Bombers.
With the loss fresh in their mind, the Bombers will take this into the match determined to learn from their mistakes.
OTHER NEWS:
Youngster Libby Rentsch will be excited to play alongside her Mum Joanne Rentsch in her first senior final.
Kelly Evans will be looking for another best on court with the assistance from midcourter Rebecca Gass.
This game is too close to call and will come down to shooters accuracy.
In the C Grade elimination final we find Glentthompson Dunkeld playing the Ararat Eagles.
These two teams have had a great season and could have made it to the qualifying final, missing out due to percentage.
Although the Rams finished higher on the ladder the last time they played, the Eagles took the four points by eight goals.
A solid third quarter by the Eagles meant the Rams couldn't catch up. The Eagles will be relying on midcourter Kelli Felini for her drive through the centre. Defence duo Tianah Burgess and Julie Mckelvie will certainly keep the pressure on Eagles shooters.
In the 18 and Under qualifying final we see Hawkesdale Macarthur take on Glenthompson Dunkeld.
Although the Eagles have won more games, the Rams have a better shooting percentage so this could be a very tight game.
The Rams will not be wanting a repeat from when they played earlier in the year where the Eagles walked away with a convincing 11-goal win. The Eagles will be drawing from the experience of representative squad girls Mikaylah Sharrock and twins Caitlin and Sophie Parfrey, while the Rams will rely on the accuracy of Olivia Anagnostou.
In the 18 and Under elimination final we have Moyston Willaura playing Great Western.
Both teams have a very strong defensive ends so this will be another close game.
Last time they met the Pumas won by two goals.
The Lions will need to make the most of any turnovers and Puma's shooters Sophie and Louise Cooper will have to work hard against Lion's powerhouse defender Laynee Hosken.
In the 15 and Under qualifying final we see Woorndoo Mortlake play Penshurst.
The favourites, the Tigers will be relying on midcourter Hannah Leske for some drive and direction to the shooters Ava Wardlaw and Elise Killen.
Bombers will be relying on the versatility of Katherine Rentsch who plays well at both ends of the court.
The Tigers will be looking at a repeat performance from last time they met where they comfortably won by 10 goals.
In the 15 and Under elimination final we have Glenthompson Dunkeld play Moyston Willaura.
Having won eight games for the season the Rams go into the game favourites and if the last time they played is an indication this should be another win for them.
Last time they played they came out firing, the Pumas tightened the reigns for the second and third quarter, but then the Rams ran away in the last quarter.
In the 13 and Under qualifying final we see SMW Rovers take on Wickliffe Lake Bolac.
What a great season these two teams have had. The Rovers have won nine games, drew one and lost one, while Bolac have won eight, drew one and lost two.
Both teams have a very good defensive score so this will be an interesting game to watch.
Although it was a long time since they've played and both teams have improved a lot, there was only one goal in the game, with Rovers winning. This game is too hard to predict and could be the closest game for the day.
In the 13 and Under elimination final we have Lismore Derrinallum playing Moyston Willaura.
Both teams have had some really good wins for the year, with the Demons winning eight, drew one and lost two for the season.
The Pumas have won seven, drew one and lost three for the season.
Last time they met the Demons secured the win by five goals, although they remained goalless in the second and third quarter, their outstanding first quarter was enough for them to secure the win.
Having been so long since they played this game really could go either way.
Good luck to all teams playing this weekend.
If you can see this message, you are a loyal digital subscriber to The Stawell Times-News, as we made this story available only to subscribers. Thank you very much for your support and for allowing us to continue telling Stawell's story. We appreciate your support of journalism in our great town.