THE HOME ground advantaged was non existent in last week's Stawell Eight Ball Pool Association competition, as each of the home teams lost in both A and B grade.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Cues led the charge for the away teams with a convincing 11-4 win over Nash Renegades.
Renegades have struggled in recent weeks and against The Cues they had very few answers.
They managed two wins from three matches in the doubles, but by only winning one in each round of the singles, they were never a chance.
Zach Blachford was the best player of the two teams winning his three matches.
Aaron Kilpatrick was in a similar position, helping Gift Shooters across the line to defeat Leopold 9-6.
It was the doubles section that cost Leopold as Shooters won all three and got their confidence up.
The final round of singles was drawn, but the damage had already been done.
Eight Ball Rollers had a much closer encounter with Gift Hotel defeating them 8-7.
Rod Lee won his three matches for Eight Ball Rollers while Tony Molan won two of his three matches to be the best for Gift.
In B grade A Frew Good Men won easily against Easy Going 12-3.
A Frew Good Men got off to a strong start winning four of the opening six matches before claiming all three of the doubles and five of the last six singles.
Nash Naturals also proved too strong for Stawell Windows and Glass, defeating them 13-2.
With Jason Bunn, Mark Percival, Sam Sharma, Alan Notting and Wes Oosthuizen all going through undefeated a win was never in doubt.
D-Gad continued their winning streak with a 11-4 victory over Mighty Helpful.
Results
Renegades 4 lost to The Cues 11
J Gilbert def M Tyers, R Hallam lost to D Digney, T Morris lost to L Farrer, S Slorach lost to J Atkins, A Bullock lost to S Blachford, B Colley lost to Z Blachford, T Morris R Hallam lost to M Tyers Z Blachford, J Gilbert A Bullock def J Atkins S Blachford, B Colley S Slorach def D Digney L Farrer, B Colley lost to Z Blachford, S Slorach lost to M Tyers, A Bullock lost to S Blachford, J Gilbert lost to J Atkins, R Hallam def L Farrer, T Morris lost to D Digney.
Leopold 6 lost to Gift Shooters 9
G Milojevic def J Lewis, C Gallagher lost to S Shalders, D Smith def G Cooney, J Cannata lost to C Pascall, C Simms lost to A Kilpatrick, A Clark def S Baker, G Milojevic C Gallagher lost to J Lewis G Cooney, J Cannata C Simms lost to A Kilpatrick S Shalders, D Smith A Clark lost to C Pascall S Baker, D Smith lost to J Lewis, G Milojevic def S Shalders, C Gallagher lost to G Cooney, J Cannata def C Pascall, C Simms lost to A Kilpatrick, A Clakr def S Baker.
Gift Hotel 7 lost to 8 Ball Rollers 8
D Goodinge def J Bowen, G Alborough lost to P Maddocks, J Graham lost to D Tiddy, A Blamey lost to R Lee, J Dowsett lost to I Walton, T Molan def F Rizzo, G Alborough J Graham lost to P Maddocks D Tiddy, J Dowsett B Decker def J Bowen F Rizzo, A Blamey T Molan lost to R Lee I Walton, J Dowsett def J Bowen, T Molan def P Maddocks, A Blamey def D Tiddy, B Decker lost to R Lee, D Goodinge def I Walton, G Alborough lost to F Rizzo.
B Grade
SWAG 2 lost to Nash Naturals 13
B Iseppi lost to J Bunn, M Iseppi def M Raeburn, A Hodder lost to M Percival, J Knight lost to S Sharma, D Erwin lost to A Notting, D Scott lost to W Oosthuizen, J Knight D Scott lost to J Bunn S Sharma, M Iseppi A Hodder lost to M Raeburn A Notting, B Iseppi D Erwin lost to M Percival W Oosthuizen, M Iseppi lost to J Bunn, A Hodder lost to W Oosthuizen, J Knight lost to S Sharma, B Iseppi def M Raeburn, D Erwin lost to A Notting, D Scott lost to M Percival.
Easy Going 3 lost to A Frew Good Men 12
A Jones lost to G Elliott, B Dunn def A Elliott, D Steilow def S Hayward, S Alborough lost to J Keilor, S Dean lost to M Taylor, S Dunn lost to W Cameron, D Steilow S Alborough lost to J Keilor M Taylor, B Dunn S Dunn lost to A Elliott S Hayward, A Jones S Dean lost to G Elliott W Cameron, B Dunn lost to G Elliott, S Dunn lost to S Hayward, A Jones lost to M Taylor, S Alborough lost to W Cameron, D Steilow def J Keilor, S Dean lost to A Elliott.
Mighty Helpful 4 D-Gad 11
J Jenkins lost to B Coverdale, S Blachford lost to T Quick, B Dougall def B Disher, I Burchell lost to G Jamieson, A Walton lost to D Troutbeck, R Matheson def A Blake, S Blachford J Jenkins lost to B Disher G Jamieson, B Dougall A Walton def T Quick D Troutback, I Burchell R Matheson lost to A Blake A Potter, S Blachford lost to B Coverdale, J Jenkins lost to D Troutback, R Matheson def B Disher, I Burchell lost to G Jamieson, B Dougall lost to T Quick, A Walton lost to A Blake.