The Wimmera Football League has released its revised fixture, following the announcement by Horsham RSL Diggers that they will be merging with Natimuk and joining the Horsham District Football League in 2014.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The revised draw sees a few minor adjustments, but Western Victoria's General Manager Steve McQueen believes that on very short notice, this is the fairest structure that works for everyone.
Even without the additional team the season will remain the same length at 16 rounds with split rounds taking place to make up for the bye.
The split rounds are scheduled to take place in rounds nine and 13 allowing the players to freshen up and prepare before finals.
Stawell Westlift Warriors will now play both Minyip-Murtoa and Ararat three times throughout the regular season.
Their first game will see them on the road to Minyip which is the start of eight away games for the season.
Wimmera Football League 2014 draw
Round 1, April 12
Dimboola v Horsham Saints
Horsham v Warrack Eagles
Ararat v Nhill
Minyip-Murtoa v Stawell, Minyip
Round 2, April 25
Horsham v Horsham Saints (N)
April 26
Nhill v Warrack Eagles
Dimboola v Minyip-Murtoa
April 27
Stawell v Ararat
Round 3, May 3
Horsham Saints v Ararat
Warrack Eagles v Dimboola, Warracknabeal
Minyip-Murtoa v Horsham, Murtoa (N)
Stawell v Nhill
Round 4, May 10
Nhill v Horsham Saints
Warrack Eagles v Stawell, Warracknabeal
Ararat v Minyip-Murtoa
Horsham v Dimboola (N)
Round 5, May 17
Horsham Saints v Warrack Eagles
Horsham v Ararat
Minyip-Murtoa v Nhill
Dimboola v Stawell
May 24
Interleague v North Central League
Round 6, May 31
Minyip-Murtoa v Horsham Saints, Minyip
Ararat v Warrack Eagles
Nhill v Dimboola
Stawell v Horsham
Round 7, June 7
Horsham Saints v Stawell
Warrack Eagles v Minyip-Murtoa, Warracknabeal
Dimboola v Ararat
Horsham v Nhill
Round 8, June 14
Horsham Saints v Dimboola
Warrack Eagles v Horsham, Brim
Nhill v Ararat (Road Safe Cup)
Stawell v Minyip-Murtoa
Round 9, June 21
Warrack Eagles v Nhill, Brim
June 22
Minyip-Murtoa v Dimboola, Murtoa,
AFL Game of the month
June 29
Horsham Saints v Horsham, Pelican Cup
Ararat v Stawell
Round 10, July 5
Ararat v Horsham Saints
Dimboola v Warrack Eagles
Horsham v Minyip-Murtoa
Nhill v Stawell
Round 11, July 12
Horsham Saints v Nhill
Stawell v Warrack Eagles
Minyip-Murtoa v Ararat, Minyip
Dimboola v Horsham
Round 12, July 19
Warrack Eagles v Horsham Saints, Brim
Ararat v Horsham
Nhill v Minyip-Murtoa
Stawell v Dimboola
Round - Round 13, July 26
Horsham Saints v Minyip-Murtoa
Warrack Eagles v Ararat, Warracknabeal
August 2
Dimboola v Nhill, Indigenous Game
Horsham v Stawell
Round 14, August 9 - Violence Against Women Round
Stawell v Horsham Saints
Minyip-Murtoa v Warrack Eagles
Ararat v Dimboola
Nhill v Horsham
Round 15, August 16
Horsham Saints v Dimboola
Warrack Eagles v Horsham, Warracknabeal
Ararat v Nhill
Minyip-Murtoa v Stawell, Murtoa
Round 16, August 23
Horsham v Horsham Saints
Nhill v Warrack Eagles
Stawell v Ararat
Dimboola v Minyip-Murtoa
Qualifying final: August 30
Elimination final: August 31
Second semi-final: September 6
First semi-final: September 7
Preliminary final: September 14
Grand final: September 20