GCA - After Grampians Cricket Association matches were unexpectedly abandoned last week due to bushfires in the region, things get back on track tomorrow.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
With round nine originally scheduled in the two day format, this weekend's matches will now be completed over one day and there is plenty to play for.
Pomonal will face off against the competition's top team Tatyoon and will be looking to build on the momentum it created a fortnight ago against another contender Swifts/Great Western.
In that match Pomonal failed to chase down the Combine's total, but showed signs it can challenge some of the GCA's strong sides.
Jon Pollock has been rock solid at the top of the order for Pomonal averaging just under 40 runs in A grade this season.
If the visitors are to produce against Tatyoon on its home turf then Pollock needs plenty of support from the likes of Alex Malligan, Luke Jordan, Lee Oliver and Scott Spark, who have all missed out on runs in recent weeks.
Tayoon boasts one of the best pace attacks in the Association, however the home team will be weakened without one of its spearheads, Jake Williamson, who is unavailable.
The absence of Williamson will put more responsibility onto bowlers Andy and Tim McDougall, Matt Harris and Michael Harricks to take the wickets.
Harricks will be full of confidence after leading the charge for the GCA during the Country Week competition in recent days.
After missing out last weekend Buangor and Aradale finally get the chance to go head to head for third spot honours.
Aradale currently has the upper hand over Buangor, sitting clear in third position on the competition ladder by four points.
Both teams have tasted victory against one another this season - Buangor in round three and Aradale just two weeks ago.
In the most recent battle it was a team effort from the Aradale batsmen, with Riley Taylor, John Butler and Brent Tate among the runs.
Butler is another bowler who has been in top form during this week's Country Week tournament, along with team mate Tyler Cronin.
The pair will be looking to continue that form this weekend against Buangor at Alexandra Oval.
In what could be a one sided affair Swifts/Great Western will look for a big win over the lowly Youth Club in order to stay in touch with Tatyoon at the top of the ladder.
There is no shortage of class in the Combine team with Jackson Dark, Jamie Bach and Marc Brilliant dominating most weeks with the ball and are backed up well by their batsmen in Rick Peters, Tom Eckel and James Devery.
Last week's cancellation has actually worked in Youth Club's favour, with talented players Ethan Marrow and Jamie Solymn set to be included in the team tomorrow.
Everything will need to fall into place for Youth Club if they are to pull off an unlikely win in what would be the upset of the season.
Tomorrow's matches
A Grade
Buangor v Aradale (Alexandra Oval) - T McKinnis
Swifts/Great Western v Youth Club (GW) - P Harris
Pomonal v Tatyoon (Tatyoon) - S Hayter
B grade
Navarre v Halls Gap (Navarre) - D Hey
St Andrews v Pomonal (Gordon Street) - T Quick
Willaura v Swifts/Great Western (Willaura) - A Farish
Chalambar - Bye