Clubbers hungry 

GCA - Youth Club will be looking to return to the winner's list when they take on cross town rivals Swifts/Great Western at North Park tomorrow.

The Clubbers put in a lacklustre performance against Tatyoon last weekend and will be out to bounce back quickly with victory on their home turf.

However it will be no easy task, with the Combine showing they are the team to beat following two wins from two starts so far this season.

Travis Nicholson and James Devery were sensational for Swifts/Great Western in their comfortable nine wicket win over Buangor last weekend, so the pressure will be on the Clubbers bowling brigade to break this partnership early.

Clubbers Steve Le Gassick, Jamie Solyom and Jack Kelly have their work cut out them as they look to dismiss the Combine for a more modest total than the 260 posted against Buangor.

Runs will be hard to come by, with Combine veteran Marc Brilliant and youngsters Tom Eckel, Tom McCord and Tom O'Neill all in red hot form and will be out to restrict Clubbers Steve Le Gassick, Jamie Solyom and Zac Marrow from posting respectable scores tomorrow.

Buangor have had a horror start to the 2012/13 season after heavy losses to Youth Club and Swifts/Great Western and their tough run will undoubtedly continue tomorrow against Tatyoon.

Last year's premiers, Tatyoon have a host of players who can dominate with Jarrod Blandford, Ash McConachie and Lachlan Laidlaw proving they can make quick runs while Tim McDougall and John Coghlan are likely to challenge Buangor's batting lineup.

After last week's heavy loss to the Combine, Buangor's bowling attack will have to rally to avoid Tatyoon from stamping their authority in the first innings.

It will be up to the likes of Ben Hargreaves, Andrew Bywaters and Harry Ganley to pressure the Tatty batsmen, preventing them from landing the first blow while Chris Jerram and Phillip Brady face an uphill battle against Tatty's bowling attack.

Aradale are coming back from a bye and are set to notch up their first win for the season when they tackle Pomonal tomorrow.

Pomonal struggled in their second round clash with St Andrews and need to turn around their form quickly if they are to be A grade competitors this season.

Matthew Grinham was best of the Pomonal batsmen last week but assistance must come from openers Alex Malligan and Rick Oliver if they are to fire against Aradale bowlers Brent Tate, Matthew Baldock and Jon Townsend.

After a low-scoring affair against St Andrews, Aradale batsmen will be refreshed and ready to go with Tate, Travis Horvatek and Ryan Bertram likely to keep Pomonal's bowlers on their toes.

Following a solid start to the Association season, undefeated team St Andrews have the bye tomorrow.

* At the time of printing, the venue for the A grade match between Tatyoon and Buangor had not been decided.

A Grade

Youth Club v Swifts/Great Western (NP) - G Goldsmith

Tatyoon v Buangor - P Syrad

Pomonal v Aradale (GS) - T McKinnis

Bye - St Andrews

B Grade

Pomonal v Chalambar (POM) - A Farish

Swifts/Great Western v Elmhurst (GW) - G Miller

Halls Gap v Navarre (HG) - M Russell

Bye - Youth Club

C Grade

Aradale v Rhymney/Moyston (ARA)

Willaura v Pomonal (WIL)

Chalambar v St Andrews (RO)

Buangor v Navarre (BG)

Wickliffe/Lake Bolac v Halls Gap (WIC)

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop