Blitz upset Gone Fishin' in eight ball

STAWELL - Blitz caused the upset of the round by defeating second placed Gone Fishin' in Stawell Eight Ball Pool Association B grade competition.

Gone Fishin' got off to a near perfect start, with Darrell Eldridge and Jason Gray leading the way as their side raced to a five game lead.

Blitz then rallied with Clint Slorach/Justin Keilar, Chris Martin/Shannon Slorach and Anthony Sheen/Bill Colley taking a clean sweep of doubles wins.

They then continued their winning form in the final round to eventually run out three game victors 9-6.

Blitz's Chris Martin was in sensational form, winning all his matches on the night.

Club X got close to Never Hammered but the top team were too strong, coming away one game winners 8-7.

Never Hammered scored the first four wins before Bobby Disher and Sarah Alborough hit back for Club X.

Club X's Aaron Blake managed to level the scores in the final game but Never Hammered held on, with wins to Alan Notting and Angela Hodder guaranteeing overall victory.

There were no surprises in A grade with Top Guns easily accounting for Hammer (1) 11-4 while Gift Shooters downed intraclub rivals Joy's Boys 10-5.

Anthony Lyons and John Cannata were in fine form with the cue for Top Guns while Danny Tiddy tried hard for Hammer (1).

Regular Shooters players Glen Cooney, Sonny Baker and Scott Blachford won all their games in their side's easy win.

B grade results:

Blitz 9 defeated Gone Fishin' 6.

C Slorach lost to D Eldridge, B Colley lost to J Gray, A Sheen lost to J Spiteri, S Slorach lost to B Forti, J Keilar lost to L Forth, C Martin d D Forth.

C Slorach J Keilar d D Eldridge D Forth, C Martin S Slorach d B Forti J Gray, A Sheen B Colley d J Spiteri L Forth.

S Slorach d D Eldridge, C Slorach d L Forth, A Sheen d D Forth, C Martin d J Spiteri, B Colley d B Forti, L Russell lost to J Gray.

Club X 7 lost to Never Hammered 8.

T Quick lost to I Notting, B Coverdale lost to R Kent, A Blake lost to D Turner, D Troutbeck lost to D Scott, B Disher d A Notting, S Alborough d A Hodder.

B Coverdale B Disher d R Kent D Turner, A Blake S Alborough lost to I Notting D Scott, T Quick D Troutbeck d A Notting A Hodder.

A Blake d R Kent, B Coverdale lost to D Turner, D Troutbeck d D Scott, B Disher lost to A Notting, S Alborough lost to A Hodder, T Quick d I Notting.

A grade:

Hammer (1) 4 lost to Top Guns 11.

D Tiddy lost to T Hoffmier, J Lee d B Reddie, K Whelan lost to J Cannata, R Lee d I Walton, R McDermott d A Walton, A Potter lost to A Lyons.

K Whelan A Potter lost to A Lyons B Reddie, D Tiddy R McDermott d T Hoffmier C Simms, J Lee R Lee lost to J Cannata A Walton.

R Lee lost to A Lyons, D Tiddy lost to T Hoffmier, J Lee lost to C Simms, K Whelan lost to B Reddie, A Potter lost to I Walton, R McDermott lost to J Cannata.

Joy's Boys 5 lost to Gift Shooters 10.

G Alborough lost to G Cooney, D Taylor d C Pascall, D Goodinge lost to S Baker, T Molan d J Lewis, G Mussett lost to S Blachford, D Pickford d F Rizzo.

D Taylor J Dowsett lost to G Cooney F Rizzo, G Alborough D Pickford lost to C Pascall S Blachford, T Molan G Mussett d S Baker J Lewis.

G Mussett lost to F Rizzo, T Molan lost to S Blachford, J Dowsett lost to J Lewis, D Pickford lost to S Baker, D Taylor lost to C Pascall, D Goodinge lost to G Cooney.

LADDER -

B grade: Never Hammered 56(pts) 185(%), Gone Fishin' 44 127, Blitz 24 91, Club X 20 94, Nash 0 46.

A grade: Gift Shooters 44(pts) 141(%), Top Guns 36 135, Joy's Boys 32 105, Hammer (2) 16 86, Hammer (1) 16 69.

Gone Fishin' got off to a near perfect start, with Darrell Eldridge and Jason Gray leading the way as their side raced to a five game lead.

Blitz then rallied with Clint Slorach/Justin Keilar, Chris Martin/Shannon Slorach and Anthony Sheen/Bill Colley taking a clean sweep of doubles wins.

They then continued their winning form in the final round to eventually run out three game victors 9-6.

Blitz's Chris Martin was in sensational form, winning all his matches on the night.

Club X got close to Never Hammered but the top team were too strong, coming away one game winners 8-7.

Never Hammered scored the first four wins before Bobby Disher and Sarah Alborough hit back for Club X.

Club X's Aaron Blake managed to level the scores in the final game but Never Hammered held on, with wins to Alan Notting and Angela Hodder guaranteeing overall victory.

There were no surprises in A grade with Top Guns easily accounting for Hammer (1) 11-4 while Gift Shooters downed intraclub rivals Joy's Boys 10-5.

Anthony Lyons and John Cannata were in fine form with the cue for Top Guns while Danny Tiddy tried hard for Hammer (1).

Regular Shooters players Glen Cooney, Sonny Baker and Scott Blachford won all their games in their side's easy win.

B grade results:

Blitz 9 defeated Gone Fishin' 6.

C Slorach lost to D Eldridge, B Colley lost to J Gray, A Sheen lost to J Spiteri, S Slorach lost to B Forti, J Keilar lost to L Forth, C Martin d D Forth.

C Slorach J Keilar d D Eldridge D Forth, C Martin S Slorach d B Forti J Gray, A Sheen B Colley d J Spiteri L Forth.

S Slorach d D Eldridge, C Slorach d L Forth, A Sheen d D Forth, C Martin d J Spiteri, B Colley d B Forti, L Russell lost to J Gray.

Club X 7 lost to Never Hammered 8.

T Quick lost to I Notting, B Coverdale lost to R Kent, A Blake lost to D Turner, D Troutbeck lost to D Scott, B Disher d A Notting, S Alborough d A Hodder.

B Coverdale B Disher d R Kent D Turner, A Blake S Alborough lost to I Notting D Scott, T Quick D Troutbeck d A Notting A Hodder.

A Blake d R Kent, B Coverdale lost to D Turner, D Troutbeck d D Scott, B Disher lost to A Notting, S Alborough lost to A Hodder, T Quick d I Notting.

A grade:

Hammer (1) 4 lost to Top Guns 11.

D Tiddy lost to T Hoffmier, J Lee d B Reddie, K Whelan lost to J Cannata, R Lee d I Walton, R McDermott d A Walton, A Potter lost to A Lyons.

K Whelan A Potter lost to A Lyons B Reddie, D Tiddy R McDermott d T Hoffmier C Simms, J Lee R Lee lost to J Cannata A Walton.

R Lee lost to A Lyons, D Tiddy lost to T Hoffmier, J Lee lost to C Simms, K Whelan lost to B Reddie, A Potter lost to I Walton, R McDermott lost to J Cannata.

Joy's Boys 5 lost to Gift Shooters 10.

G Alborough lost to G Cooney, D Taylor d C Pascall, D Goodinge lost to S Baker, T Molan d J Lewis, G Mussett lost to S Blachford, D Pickford d F Rizzo.

D Taylor J Dowsett lost to G Cooney F Rizzo, G Alborough D Pickford lost to C Pascall S Blachford, T Molan G Mussett d S Baker J Lewis.

G Mussett lost to F Rizzo, T Molan lost to S Blachford, J Dowsett lost to J Lewis, D Pickford lost to S Baker, D Taylor lost to C Pascall, D Goodinge lost to G Cooney.

LADDER -

B grade: Never Hammered 56(pts) 185(%), Gone Fishin' 44 127, Blitz 24 91, Club X 20 94, Nash 0 46.

A grade: Gift Shooters 44(pts) 141(%), Top Guns 36 135, Joy's Boys 32 105, Hammer (2) 16 86, Hammer (1) 16 69.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop