Cues make it three in a row in Eight Ball

The Cues have made it three wins in a row in the Stawell Eight Ball Pool Association A grade competition and in their recent outing they did it with ease.

The Cues have now won three in a row.

The Cues have now won three in a row.

The Cues defeated Gift Hotel 11 games to just four with several of The Cues players going through the night undefeated.

With Scott Blachford, Daniel Digney, Zach Blachford and Matt Tyers each winning their three games a win was never in doubt.

The Cues jumped out to an early lead dropping just one game in the first round, before losing one game in the second and then a further two in the final singles when the game was done and dusted.

Gift Shooters have their season back on track after a shaking second round loss to rival Gift Hotel.

Shooters last week defeated Nash Renegades 12-3 with Chris Pascall, Aaron Kilpatrick and Jason Lewis each winning all three games.

Leopold had their second win in the competition when they held their nerve to close out the match 8-7.

Going into the last game of the night the scores were level and Alan Clark was to take on Frank Rizzo.

Alan Clark had won his previous two games and the third was no different.

In B grade the winning way of a Frew Good Men continued when they defeated Stawell Windows and Glass (SWAG).

SWAG looked to be gone early, but staged a comeback falling just one game short in the 8-7 result.

Brett Wilson was in control for SWAG while it was a team effort from A Frew Good Men.

Other B grade matches saw D-Gad comfortable winners over Brix Bandits 11-4 and Mighty Helpful defeating Nash Naturals 9-6.

Results

A grade

Renegades 3 lost to Gift Shooters 12

T Morris lost to C Pascall, A Bullock lost to A Kilpatrick, A Sheen lost to J Lewis, B Colley def G Cooney, J Wilson def S Baker, J Gilbert lost to A Robson, A Bullock J Gilbert lost to C Pascall J Lewis, T Morris A Sheen lost to A Kilpatrick S Baker, B Colley J Wilson lost to G Cooney A Robson, J Wilson lost to C Pascall, J Gilbert lost to A Kilpatrick, A Sheen lost to J Lewis, B Colley lost to G Cooney, T Morris lost to S Baker, A Bullock def A Robson.

Gift Hotel 4 lost to The Cues 11

G Alborough lost to J Atkins, D Goodinge lost to S Blachford, D Taylor def K Digney, J Graham lost to D Digney, B Decker lost to Z Blachford, J Dowesett lost to M Tyers, D Goodinge J Graham def J Atkins K Digney, G Alborough J Dowsett lost to Z Blachford M Tyers, B Decker D Taylor lost to D Digney L Farrer, J Dowsett def K Digney, D Taylor lost to M Tyers, G Alborough lost to S Blachford, J Graham lost to J Atkins, B Decker lost to Z Blachford, D Goodinge def L Farrer.

Leopold 8 def 8 Ball Rollers 7

J Cannata def J Bowen, M McRae lost to P Maddocks, G Milojevic def I Wilson, C Gallagher lost to D Tiddy, C Simms lost to R Lee, A Clark def F Rizzo, J Cannata M McRae def P Maddocks D Tiddy, C Gallagher A Clark def R Lee I Wilson, G Milojevic C Simms def J Bowen F Rizzo, J Cannata lost to D Tiddy, G Milojevic def P Maddocks, C Gallagher lost to J Bowen, M McRae lost to I Wilson, C Simms lost to R Lee, A Clark def F Rizzo.

B grade

SWAG 7 lost to Frew Good Men 8

B Iseppi lost to A Elliott, B Notting lost to G Elliott, M Iseppi lost to W Cameron, A Hodder def S Heywood, B Wilson def J Keilor, D Erwin lost to M Taylor, B Iseppi M Iseppi lost to S Heywood M Taylor, B Notting A Hodder def G Elliott S Heywood, B Wilson D Erwin def A Elliott W Cameron, A Hodder lost to M Taylor, B Notting lost to S Heywood, D Erwin lost to A Elliott, B Wilson def W Cameron, B Iseppi def S Heywood, D Scott def G Elliott.

Brix Bandits 4 lost to D-Gad 11

M Seems lost to G Jamieson, A Resuggan lost to B Coverdale, C Sheem lost to T Quick, C Kingdon def B Disher, R Walker lost to D Troutbeck, P Lonesborough lost to A Blake, M Seems C Sheem def B Coverdale B Disher, A Resuggan R Walker lost to T Quick D Troutbeck, C Kingdon P Lonesborough lost to G Jamieson A Blake, C Kingdon def T Quick, M Seems def G Jamieson, P Lonesborough lost to B Disher, C Sheem lost to B Coverdale, R Walker lost to D Troutbeck, A Resuggan lost to A Blake.

Mighty Helpful 9 def Nash Naturals 6

Corey Cleggett lost to M Raeburn, B Dougall def S Sharma, A Walton def G Gaurav, S Blachford def J Bunn, S Glanvill lost to B Parsell, I Birchell def J Carroll, A Walton S Glanvill lost to B Parsell M Percival, C Cleggett B Dougall def M Raeburn S Shrama, S Blachford I Birchell def J Bunn J Carroll, B Dougal lost to J Bunn, S Blachford lost to B Parsell, C Cleggett def S Shrama, A Walton def M Raeburn, I Birchell def M Percival, S Glanvill lost to Gee Gaurav.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop