On the Greens

In Grampians pennant division one, Stawell Golf lost out to Aradale by five shots.

Although winning on three rinks Golf fell short on winning this clash, but still retain top spot on the ladder.

Bryan Adamson kept his unbeaten record intact with a seven shot margin over Andrew McCarthy and with 'Mr President' Greg Reading downing Gary Jamieson by seven shots and Gary Blackman seeing off Peter Oehm by two shots things were looking good for Golf.

Brett Sladdin turned the match around for the home side, with a comfortable and match winning 21 shot margin over Bruce Blenheim.

In division (2) Golf Gold kept top spot with a narrow seven shot win over Ararat VRI.

Graeme Pearson proved the match winner for Gold with a 19 shot margin over Frank Neulist.

Ken Greenberger lost out to Geoff 'Stumpy' Harrod by nine shots and Mike 'Miss Out' Habben missed out to Laurie Cooper by three shots.

Golf Blue slipped out of the top four, losing to Ararat Gold by the odd shot.

Laurie Tonkin proved the match winner for Ararat, comfortably downing Kevin Olerhead by 21 shots.

Vince Phelan and John McIlvride nearly stole the points for Golf, downing Bill Skurrie and Allan Grant, but fell short by one shot.

This week, division (1) are away to Chalambar and with top spot on the line expect a strong showing from Golf.

In division (2) Golf Blue are at home to Chalambar. With the home green and a spot in the top four to play for, the home side should win.

Golf Gold make the long trip to Lake Bolac and if they adjust to the conditions quickly, maximum points are on the cards.

Teams.

Division (1) : Away to Chalambar - G. Reading (s), P. Greenberger, I. Howard, M. Howden; B. Blenheim (s), A. Reading, B. Malcolm, B. Hurley; B. Adamson (s), P. Walker, J. Griffiths, D. Kaczynski; G. Blackman (s), I. Maclean, R. Power, T. Ellis.

Team Manager: Andrew Reading.

Division (2) Gold: Away to Lake Bolac - K. Greenberger (s), M. Burrett, P. Cross, D. Dunn; M. Habben (s), N. Duxson, J. Phillips, Ann Reading; G. Pearson (s), Lesley Habben, Muriel Hart, Gwen Power.

Team Manager: Mike Habben.

Division (2) Blue: Home to Chalambar - J. McIlvride (s), N. Raeburn, R. Lackman, L. Montgomery; V. Phelan (s), Joy Seeary, P. Seeary, Pam Byron; K. Olerhead (s), K. Haymes, R. Davies, G. Bibby.

Team Manager : John McIlvride.

Team practice from 4.30pm today.

Twilight bowls is played every Wednesday, with players to arrive by 5.45pm for a 6pm start. All you need is flat shoes, so come along and try lawn bowls and have some fun. Contact Gary Blackman on 5358 1598 for further details.

Men's social bowls is on every Thursday, names in by 12.30pm for a 1pm start. All visitors welcome.

Stawell Bowling Club's division (1) pennant team failed to make any headway on the top four, when they lost out against Ararat VRI.

It was a dominant performance from Ararat VRI with Stawell failing to win a rink.

Stawell's division (2) team had a much easier task, as they won on forfeit, when Chalambar failed to field a team.

Tomorrow Stawell's division (1) team face another tough task when they take on the second team Aradale, while division (2) have a bye.

Team.

Division (1): Away to Aradale - N Jenkins (s), N Coates, Carmel Loates, K Mitchell; G Wallace (s), A Troeth, R Austerberry, E Werry; A Sharp (s), B Werry, P Pianta, R Maconachie; A Cray (s), R Scantleton, T Griffin, D Troeth.

In the ladies pennant matches on Monday inclement weather saw the match between Stawell Black and Ararat VRI Red abandoned with both teams sharing the points.

The clash of Stawell White and Chalambar did go ahead with Chalambar winning out.

Angela Hodgetts managed to force a 17 all draw in her rink.

Both Stawell teams have held their positions in the top four.

Last Saturday a Bankers event was played and the winning team was Owen Rose, Pat Prins and Dale Thomas.

A total of 88 players hit the greens for the ladies mixed Christmas fours tournament.

Teams travelled from Ararat, Avoca, Donald, Hamilton, Horsham, Landsborough, Stawell Golf and Warracknabeal.

Winning team was made up of Andrew Reading, Ned Jenkins, Joan Smythe and Barbara Jenkins finishing on 84 points.

Bill Waterson, Sandra Tew, Peter Pianta and Kerry West were the runners up with their 83 points.

Karen Hockey's Hamilton team was next with 89 points followed by Rex Cozens' team from Horsham on 78 points and Bruce Blenheim's Stawell Golf team on 78 points.

Raffle winners were Nola Wardle (Christmas Cake), Jing Robertson (Shortbread), Cynthia Holmes (Waack's Bakery), Owen Rose (Raynor's Mini Mart), Colleen Wilkinson (Raynor's Mini Mart).

Winners in Tuesday's weekly Olds and Bolds event were Graeme Templeton, Geoff Bibby and Eddie Pianta.

The club will host its Christmas tea tomorrow night with all members welcome.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop