Stawell Tennis Club Friday night competition's season has shaped up for a thrilling grand final on Friday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Two heavyweights from the summer competition will lock horns as Stawell Toyota and Stawell Goldmine battle it out for the much sought after premiership cup.
David O'Jones Mitre 10 and Delahunty Plumbing will also clash as will Grampians Joinery and Frewstal in the fight to avoid the wooden spoon, but all eyes will be on the main event.
Stawell Toyota captain Shane Freeland has made a successful return to the court this season after persistent shoulder issues and will lead his team into battle.
Who he will have by his side is unknown, with Kim Hutton unavailable to play.
The Stawell Toyota brains trust will be busily studying the grading list in search of a suitable replacement, as that player will be given the unenviable task of being pitted against Stawell Tennis Club legend Jade Cross.
Freeland will square off with a new player to the club in Ryan Hill and also President Andrew Dunn, in search of his maiden senior tennis premiership.
Classy Brian O' Shannessy, Shane Pevitt, Henry Clough and Will Hackwill round out the men's division for Stawell Toyota while Stawell Goldmine will rely heavily on Aiden Graveson, Maddix Perry and Theo Browne to drag them over the line.
Stawell Toyota's women have had an up and down season thus far.
Simone Grace will be buoyed by her return to number two, while Dakota Cosson and Jemima Harney have quietly gone about their business all year.
Cosson and Harney could be the two keys needed to unlock a Stawell Toyota victory.
Stawell Goldmine has Maddi Rickard, Emma Gray, Carel Chang and Emily Davis standing in Stawell Toyota's way.
A thrilling contest that goes right down to the wire is assured.
The minor final will see David O'Jones Mitre 10 and Delahunty Plumbing do battle.
Only percentage separated the two sides at seasons end, so expect a close result, but Mitre 10 will be licking their wounds from last week's shock loss and I expect will come out with all guns blazing.
The bottom place is on the line between Grampians Joinery and Frewstal.
Frewstal has saluted just once this season and is hoping tonight their fortunes change.
Players will try everything in their power to avoid the wooden spoon, however, Grampians Joinery will fancy their chances of a win.
All the exciting action begins at 6.15 on Friday night.
Club Championship finals will be hosted on Saturday.
Championship matchups
- Open Ladies Singles- Jade Cross vs Madi Freeland
- B Grade Men's singles - Leon Monaghan vs Luke Monaghan
- B Grade Ladies Doubles - Holly Graveson/Molly Orr vs Elise Monaghan/Aylish O'Donohue
- Open Men's doubles- Joel Freeland/Andrew Dunn vs Blair Hart/ Ben Martin
- The following matches will commence at approximately 5pm:
- B Grade Men's doubles: Chris and David Simpkin vs Leon and Luke Monaghan
- U/18 Girls Singles- Elise Monaghan vs Dakota Cosson
- U/18 Boys Singles- Jonah O'Shannessy vs Aiden Graveson
- Open Ladies Doubles- Jade Cross/Madi Freeland vs Susie Blakey/ Anna Sullivan
- The following matches will commence at approximately 6:30pm:
- Open Men's singles: Blair Hart vs Joel Freeland
- Open Mixed Doubles: Andrew Dunn/Madi Freeland vs Ben Martin/Anna Sullivan
- B Grade Mixed Doubles: Luke and Elise Monaghan vs Aiden Graveson/Dakota Cosson
While you're with us, you can now receive updates straight to your inbox each Friday morning from the Stawell Times-News. To make sure you're up-to-date with all the news from across the Northern Grampians shire, sign up here.