THE Wimmera Football League and Wimmera Netball Association fixtures for 2019 have been released.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The season will start on April 13, wit the Warriors starting the season with the long trip to Beulah against 2018 runners-up Southern Mallee Giants.
Stawell and Ararat will play their annual Good Friday clash at Stawell in between rounds one and two on April 19.
The two teams will face each other again later in the season, this time with Ararat being the hosts in round 16.
The 2019 fixture is much kinder to the Warriors than their 2018 draw. Last season they would come up against sides who had enjoyed the bye the week earlier, making them fresher and giving time for injured players to recover.
Next year’s draw is much fairer.
The finals will commence on August 31, with the grand final being held on September 21.
Trevor Albrecht was confirmed to continue in the role as chief commissioner of the Wimmera Football League for 2019.
Nhill Tigers are running the executive of the Wimmera Netball Association, with Amanda Cole the president of the association.
The Wimmera Netball Association remains in discussions regarding a potential merger of the two leagues, with a working party looking at how the merger could take place. No timeline has been set as of yet.
Mr Albrecht said season 2018 was a huge success and was looking forward to next year.
“It was part of our strategic plan to have one or two clubs enter the league and having the Southern Mallee Giants come in this year was a huge success,” he said.
“We would love another club too because it just adds the structure and strength.”
Guy Smith has been confirmed as the Wimmera league’s interleague coach, taking over form Shayne Breuer.
“Shayne did a great job but just couldn’t commit at this stage,” Mr Albrecht said.
“Guy Smith was the man we wanted for the job and we are extremely happy he is interested in doing the role for at least two years.”
Full Fixture
Round 1: April 13
SMG v Stawell at Beulah, MM v Saints at Murtoa (twilight), Nhill v Dimboola, Ararat v WE, Horsham – Bye.
Good Friday: April 19
Stawell v Ararat.
Round 2: April 27
WE v SMG, Horsham v Saints (ANZAC Day), Dimboola v MM, Nhill v Ararat, Stawell – Bye.
Round 3: May 4
SMG v Horsham at Hopetoun, Saints v Nhill, Ararat v Dimboola, Stawell v WE, MM – Bye.
Round 4: May 11
MM v SMG at Minyip, Saints v Ararat, WE v Dimboola, Horsham v Stawell (night), Nhill – Bye.
May 18 – Interleague
Round 5: May 25 Indigenous Round
SMG v Nhill at Beulah, WE v Saints, Stawell v MM, Dimboola v Horsham, Ararat – Bye.
Round 6: June 1
Ararat v SMG, Saints v Stawell, Nhill v WE, MM v Horsham at Murtoa, Dimboola – Bye.
Round 7: June 8
SMG v Dimboola at Hopetoun, Horsham v Nhill, WE v MM; Saints, Stawell, Ararat – Bye.
Round 8: June 15
Saints v SMG, Dimboola v Stawell, Ararat v Horsham, Nhill v MM, WE – Bye.
Round 9: June 22
Stawell v Nhill, Horsham v WE, MM v Ararat, Dimboola v Saints, SMG – Bye.
Round 10: June 29
Stawell v SMG, Saints v MM, Dimboola v Nhill, WE v Ararat, Horsham – Bye.
Round 11: July 6
SMG v WE at Beulah, MM v Dimboola at Murtoa, Ararat v Nhill, Saints v Horsham (Sunday), Stawell – Bye.
Round 12: July 13
Horsham v SMG, Nhill v Saints, Dimboola v Ararat, WE v Stawell, MM – Bye.
Round 13: July 20
SMG v MM, Ararat v Saints, Dimboola v WE, Stawell v Horsham, Nhill – Bye.
Round 14: July 27
Nhill v SMG, Saints v WE, MM v Stawell, Horsham v Dimboola, Ararat – Bye.
Round 15: August 3
SMG v Ararat at Beulah, WE v Nhill, Stawell v Saints, Horsham v MM, Dimboola – Bye.
Round 16: August 10
Dimboola v SMG, Ararat v Stawell, Nhill v Horsham, MM v WE at Murtoa, Saints – Bye.
Round 17: August 17
SMG v Saints at Hopetoun, Stawell v Dimboola, Horsham v Ararat, MM v Nhill at Minyip, WE – Bye.
Round 18: August 24
Nhill v Stawell, WE v Horsham, Ararat v MM, Saints v Dimboola, SMG – Bye.
Finals:
Elim/Qual: August 31
Semi: September 7
Prelim: September 15
Grand final: September 21
Duel-ground club venues subject to change.