THE two youngest Wimmera Netball Association representative sides performed well at the Netball Victoria Association finals day in Melbourne on Sunday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The 13 and under side finished fifth in the state while a young 15 and under managed to win one of its five games.
Ant Toet coached the 13 and under side to three wins and a draw from their five games.
The side missed out on playing finals by percentage alone
“It was a fantastic effort by the girls and we’ve been trying to work out if its one of our most successful teams we’ve sent down there,” she said.
“We often go down there and find it hard to win games.”
A draw in the opening game against St Albans-Caroline springs proved the difference between the side progressing to the semi-finals and missing out.
Toet said her side had a goal disallowed just before the final whistle which could have won the game.
“That result allowed the girls to play with confidence throughout the day,” she said.
“We then won three games straight before losing our final pool game against the eventual champions.”
The development within the young group since it came together in late March has been a highlight for Toet.
“It’s been magnificent to see them come together,” she said.
“They developed individually as well as as a team and I think that’s been very rewarding.
“The girls have absorbed everything that we’ve tried to teach them and it’s always hard to match it against the city teams that have good facilities as well as access to more than just the weekly competition we play.”
Stawell’s Kirby Clayton and Elise Bibby played alongside Ararat’s Phillipa Bush in the team.
Dakota Cosson, Madi Taylor and Molly Orr represented the Warriors in the 15-and-under team, with Racquel Scott representing the Rats.
13-AND-UNDER WIMMERA NA RESULTS
- Game one: 14-14 draw with St Albans/Caroline Springs NA
- Game two: 9-7 win over Sale NA
- Game three: 13-8 win over Ballarat NA
- Game four: 15-7 win over Albury NA
- Game five: 19-12 loss to Casey NA
15-AND-UNDER WIMMERA NA RESULTS
- Game one: 16-10 loss to Gippsland League
- Game two:14-9 win over Shepparton NA
- Game three: 21-7 loss to Banyule & Districts NA
- Game four: 20-12 loss to Hampden FNL
- Game five: 18-14 loss to Frankston & District NA