Stawell Sports and Aquatic Centre Competition | June 4-6

WOMEN’S DAY BASKETBALL

Fresh off a week off, women’s day basketball competition resumed on Monday for a one week stint before another week off for the Queen’s Birthday public holiday next week.

Ricksteel Fabrications and D.A.M Farming met in game one, with the latter proving too good for Ricksteel.

After holding a 14-12 half-time lead, the first-half score doubled as D.A.M held on for a 28-24 win. D.A.M saw an even contribution with all players scoring in the victory.

Despite a lop-sided scoreboard, the second match between Sneek-A-Peek and Foster’s mens and ladies wear was tightly contested. 

Sneek-A-Peek ran away with a 46-26 win against an unlucky Foster’s team, going unrewarded for strong passing and ball movement. 

17 AND UNDER MIXED BASKETBALL

The under-17 mixed basketball season commenced this week, with finals to begin on Monday June 18. 

Jack Rabbits finished on top of the ladder with nine wins while Comfort Plus was not far back with eight wins.

Gold Reef finished the regular season in third with Pykes in fourth.

UNDER 13 MIXED BASKETBALL

With one round remaining Westside sits in first position after a 36-21 win over second-placed Dragons.

Bottom placed Gold Reef claimed its third win of the season, defeating Bad Juju 16-14 while Sweeney Todds sit in third after a bye.

MENS BASKETBALL

What’s Sunscreen moved one-point clear in first after defeating Big Baller Brand 67-56 with one round remaining.

Third-placed Ohio State forfeited to fourth-placed Arcadeon Gamers while Wizz Bang Theatre Company remained in second after the bye.

LADIES BASKETBALL

The ladies basketball finals will commence on Tuesday June 12 while one round remains in the regular season of all other competitions. 

It was tight at the top of the ladder, with the Mystics, Misfits and Golden Girls winning 10, nine and eight games respectively. 

UNDER 16 MIXED SOCCER

The competition is tight at the top, with Red moving one-game clear in first after defeating Blue 2-1.

Black also had a 2-1 win over Green to stay in third while second-placed Yellow had the bye.

SENIOR MIXED SOCCER

Norton Ford recorded its first win of the season, beating Sabertooth 8-4.

Vikings stamped their authority to hold on to top spot, beating Fairy Tail 9-1.