Stawell netballer Tessa O’Callaghan and Navarre’s Sophie Bibby were part of a successful Ballarat Football Netball League team that competed in Australia’s largest junior netball competition last week.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The side, consisting of players from the Ballarat, Maryborough Castlemaine District and Riddell District football netball leagues, competed at the 2018 Gold Coast Netball Carnival during the second week of the school holidays.
More than 60 teams competed at the tournament, with Ballarat side one of the most successful.
The team reached the preliminary finals before going down to Scotch College by three goals.
The team played 15 games across four days of competition, winning 10 games, drawing two and losing three.
AFL Goldfields netball manager and team manager Grace Bibby said it was the eight-day tour was a success.
“The girls should be extremely proud of their efforts and they played against some quality competition right across the week,” she said.
“I’d like to thank them for the way that they represented themselves on and off the court and hope that each player can take a lot of positives out of the trip to assist them with their future netball ambitions.”
O’Callaghan, who splits her netball time between home-club Stawell Warriors and new junior team North Ballarat, dominated at the competition, winning three best on court awards during the week.
Bibby also claimed one best on court award.
RESULTS
Friday, July 13 - Day Four
Game three - Preliminary Final
Scotch College defeated Ballarat FNL 18-15
Best on court - (Ballarat FNL) Abbey Raven.
Game two
Ballarat FNL defeated Pakuranga (New Zealand) 26-6
Best on court - (Ballarat FNL) - Tessa O'Callaghan
Game one
Ballarat FNL defeated Swan Districts 16-11
Best on court - (Ballarat FNL) - Ellie Martin
Wednesday, July 11 - Day Three
Game four
Ballarat FNL drew Thames
Best on court - (Ballarat FNL) Eden Squire
Game three
Waverley District NA defeated Ballarat FNL 16-10
Best on court - (Ballarat FNL) Tessa O'Callaghan
Game two
Scotch College defeated Ballarat FNL 21-13
Best on court - (Ballarat FNL) - Abbey Raven
Game one
Ballarat FNL defeated AICES 14-10
Best on court - (Ballarat FNL) Eden Squire
Monday July 9 - Day Two
Game four
AICES defeated Ballarat FNL 15-11
Best on court - (Ballarat FNL) Sophie Grylewicz
Game three
Ballarat FNL defeated Emmaus 24-4
Best on court - (Ballarat FNL) Maddison Bosio
Game two
Ballarat FNL defeated Mercedes College (WA) 24-7
Best on court - (Ballarat FNL) Sophie Bibby
Game one
Ballarat FNL defeated Newstead (Tas) 28-4
Best on court - (Ballarat FNL) Lilly Francis
Saturday, July 7 - Day one
Game four
Ballarat FNL drew Swan Christian College
Best on court - (Ballarat FNL) Abbey Raven
Game three
Ballarat FNL defeated Wilderness 23-15
Best on court - (Ballarat FNL) Holli Bates
Game two
Ballarat FNL defeated Nagle Catholic College 17-11
Game one
Ballarat FNL defeated Trinity (SA) 28-9
Best on court - (Ballarat FNL) Tessa O'Callaghan