Stawell residents flocked to the town’s annual Stawell Show at the weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
2017 Stawell Show Results:
Lucky Gate Prize; $200 voucher Donated by David O Jones Mitre 10, Leon Monaghan
Zycom Cruz Scooter Blue/white; Donated by Pykes Pets & Cycles, Charlotte Moss
Zycom Cruz Scooter Purple/teal; Donated by Pykes Pets & Cycles, Mary Mae Dela Cerna
24” Malvern Star; Donated by Stawell Agricultural Society, Seth Blake
Gate Consolation $100 voucher; Donated by Careys Covers, Susie Powell
Gate Consolation $75 voucher; Donated by Darcy’s Restaurant, Sue Greene
Members Gate Prize; Donated by Magdala Motor Lodge, Ken & Cheryl Hall
Members Consolation; Donated by Rayners Fruit & Veg Wholesalers, Geoff & Di Erwin
Beaut Utes
1st; Rob Humphrey
2nd; P Wilson
B & S Ute
1st; Russell Chambers
2nd; Jamie Wilson
Feral Ute
1st; Anthony Holden
Classic Car/Muscle car
1st; Robert Briggs
2nd; Jim Leithhead
Best Hot Rod
1st; Geoff Pyke
Best Female ute/car
1st; Carol Chamber
2nd; Casey Rickard
Best Motorbike
1st; Dean Cameron
2nd; J Bell
Best Historical/Vintage
1st; John Fitzell
Fleeces:
Champion Fleece of Show; Scott Nicholson
Champion Merino Fleece; Scott Nicholson
Champion Crossbred Fleece; Steve West
Superfine & Fine Wool Merino Ewe/Wether Fleece; Phil Hall
Medium Wool Merino Ewe/Wether Fleece 64s count; Scott Nicholson
Strong Extra strong Wool Merino Ewe/Wether Fleece -
Merino Ram Fleece, bred by exhibitor; Scott Nicholson
Merino Ram Fleece, not necessarily bred by exhibitor; Julie Colbert
Merino Lamb’s wool, superfine or fine 1kg -
Merino Lamb’s Wool, medium or strong 1kg; Steve West
Strong Wool – other than Merino; J & Z Hall
Guess the Micron Competition; Hayley Cox
Sheaf Tossing:
Championship Toss
1st; Andrew Peterkin- 14 mts
2nd; Sheridan Holland-13.5 mts
3rd; Callum Murphy-11.5 mts
Open Handicap Toss
1st; Adam Murphy- 11.5 + 5
2nd; John Sagasser- 11 + 4.75 on count back
3rd; Callum Murphy- 11.5 + 4.25
Novice Toss
1st; Adam Murphy- 11.5 + 2
2nd; Callum Murphy- 11 + 1.25 on count back
3rd; Llewellyn Clark- 11 + 1.25
Showgirl Competition:
Master Tiny Tots
Winner; William Holt
Runner up; Naahtai Edwards
Miss Tiny Tots
Winner; Patience McKinnon
Runner up; Milla Freeland
Miss Junior Showgirl
Winner; Chelsea Walker
Runner up; Holley Eagles
Miss Show Girl
Winner; Indi O’Callaghan
Runner up; India Warren
Colouring Competition:
Prep & Kinder
1st; Terea ToJo- St Pats PS
2nd; Kelsey- Marrang Kinder
3rd; Zaharah- Concongella PS
Grades 1 & 2
1st; Blake Davidson- Stawell PS
2nd; Bonnie- Halls Gap PS
3rd; Anna- Halls Gap PS
Grades 3 & 4
1st; Brodie- St Pats PS
2nd; Keiley- St Pats PS
3rd; Zali- Stawell West PS
Grades 5 & 6
1st; William Beaton- Stawell PS
2nd; Lexi Collins- Stawell PS
3rd; Bridie Giles- St Pats PS
Skene Street
Inter
1st; Em
2nd; Ethan
Senior
1st; Rachel Lewis
2nd; James
3rd; Jasmine Walker
Photography
2017 Best Print of Show; Trudy Russell- Class 36- Print 11.
Advanced Aggregate
1st; Jessica Hodder- 44 points
Runner Up; John Simpkin
Open Class Aggregate
1st; Lyn MacKenzie- 38 points
Runner Up; Chantelle Giles
Open Black/White Aggregate
1st; Jessica Hodder- 12 pts
Runner Up; Lyn MacKenzie
Novice Aggregate
1st; Bruce Thomas- 17pts
Runner Up; Trudy Russell
Secondary School Student Aggregate
1st; Emma Hateley- 22 pts
Runner Up; Brodie Friebel
Primary School Student Aggregate
1st; Ella Wilson- 8pts
Runner Up; Alex Simpkin
Home Brew Competition:
Best Light Home Brew; Pat Browne
Best Dark Home Brew; Nathan Baker