Under 13 Warriors share top netball award

Stawell netballers Molly Orr and Madi Taylor have taken out the Wimmera Netball Association 13 and under best and fairest award.

The Warriors pair both polled 24 votes to be crowned as the best netballers for their age group in the Wimmera. 

Players, families and officials of the Wimmera Football League and Wimmera Netball Association gathered at Holy Trinity Lutheran School in Horsham for the annual best and fairest awards night. 

Taylor stormed home to draw level with her teammate, polling a maximum amount of 12 votes from her final four games to share the honours. 

Orr said it is special to share the award with a teammate.

“We were both extremely excited,” she said.

“I looked straight into her eyes as soon as we found out – I was so happy.

“We thank our coach, Toni and all the other helpers.” 

Stawell under 13 coach Toni Stewart said she was excited for her players.

“They really deserved it and I am really proud of them both,” she said.

“We had 10 players this season so we have had to swap them around a lot, so for them to win is a huge achievement.

“They are both very hard working and talented netballers. They love their netball.”

Both Orr and Taylor were selected for the Wimmera interleague side this year. 

Stewart said both girls are quite similar.

“We are able to play them anywhere on the court,” she said.

“We have used Molly in defence this year. She reads the play and intercepts the ball so well.

“Madi played in goals and has been so reliable. She is very settled and calm which is a great trait to have for a girl her age.”

It was also a successful night for Stawell footballer Lucky Ika, who took out the runner up award for the under 17 age group. 

Ika polled 18 votes to finish second behind Ararat’s Cori Corrigan who recorded 22 votes for the season. 

The Warriors featured strongly overall in the vote count across football and netball of all age groups.

Stawell had seven players finish in the top 10 of their respective divisions and 11 players who polled 10 or more votes. 

Stawell’s under 17 football side and all three of their junior netball teams will be playing finals this weekend. 

STAWELL WARRIORS WFL/WNA JUNIOR VOTE GETTERS 2017

Under 13 Netball

Molly Orr & Madi Taylor (joint winners) – 24 votes

Annabel Bennett – 11 votes

Holly Graveson – 10 votes

Chloe Moloney – 3 votes

Mia Carter – 3 votes

Elise Bibby – 2 votes

Kirby Clayton – 1 vote

Liana McIntosh – 1 vote

Under 14 Football

Josh O'Donohue – 9 votes

Bailey Hosemans – 2 votes

Samuel Jenkinson – 1 vote

Tomas Dearman – 1 vote

Under 15 netball

Dakota Cosson (equal seventh) – 14 votes

Tessa O’Callaghan – 12 votes

Danieka Clayton – 10 votes

Abbey Bibby – 8 votes

Eliza Marrow – 5 votes

Tess Marrow – 3 votes

Crystal Summers – 2 votes

Zoe McGregor – 1 vote

Under 17 Football

Lucky Ika (second) – 18 votes

Paul Summers (equal fifth) – 15 votes

Bailey Taylor (equal eighth) – 13 votes

Riley Ika – 6 votes

Jacob Salmi – 6 votes

Nathan Churchill – 3 votes

Declan Fry – 2 votes

Riley Graveson – 2 votes

Aiden Graveson – 2 votes

Under 17 netball

Bonnie McIlvride (equal tenth) – 10 votes

Daisy Walker – 7 votes

Kasey Mornane – 4 votes

Madelyn Barber – 3 votes

Hannah Blight – 2 votes

Melanie Dent  – 2 votes