Horsham District league junior football vote count | Video, photos

THREE Horsham District league junior footballers have tied on 25 overall votes at the under-17 vote count on Monday night. 

Swifts footballer Joshua Davis, Pimpinio Tiger Dylan Bates and Harrow-Balmoral Southern Roo Hamish McCrae all tallied 25 votes and were named the best and fairest winners for the 2017 season. 

All three players gained votes in the final round of the home and away campaign with Bates and Davis both receiving three votes while McRae received one vote. 

McCrae and Davis will both play finals football with the Southern Roos finishing third and the Baggies finishing second. 

Davis said it felt good to win the award. 

He said how he approached the season helped him to his trophy. 

“Just coming to training two times a week, really putting heaps of effort into the game, just keep your eyes on the game,” Davis said. 

Bates and Davis have played four games for their senior teams this year. 

“It’s been good playing with the senior Swifties,” Davis said. 

“I’d like to thank my parents, my mum, dad and coach. 

“Mum and dad drive us to every game, coaches, trainers, the club and the league.” 

McCrae said it was a team effort. “We’ve had a pretty solid season,” he said. 

“I’d like to thank everyone involved really.” 

It was a jam-packed night for trophies with six given out in the under-17’s and four awarded in the under-14’s. 

Swifts also dominated the under-17’s netball awards, with Drew Smith and Darcy Crawford finishing fourth and fifth respectively. 

2017 HDFNL FOOTBALL AND NETBALL JUNIOR VOTE COUNT

SWIFTS VOTE GETTERS

Under 17 football

Josh Davis (joint winner) – 25 votes

Benjamin Davis (equal seventh) – 16 votes

Brady Walsh – 11 votes

Sam Chatfield 10 votes

Josh Cox – 4 votes

Joseph Martin – 4 votes

Josh Reid – 4 votes

Bourke Nicholls – 2 votes

Lachlan Cox – 2 votes

Dale Reid – 1 vote

Under 17 netball 

Drew Smith (fourth) – 20 votes

Darcy Crawford (fifth) – 17 votes

Olivia Barber – 3 votes

Kayla Prydderch – 2 votes

Chantelle Barber – 1 vote

Under 15 netball

Miranda Holden – 16 votes

Olivia Barber – 14 votes

Kathryn Boag – 13 votes

Phoebe Bretherton – 4 votes

Tahlia Hoffman – 3 votes

Under 14 football

Zak Varley (equal seventh)– 22 votes

Dillon Micallef – 11 votes

Austin Giusa – 10 votes

Alex Kindred – 3 votes

Jordan Cashin – 2 votes

Iszac Close – 2 votes

Archie Olsen – 2 votes

Jordan Barnett – 2 votes

Under 13 netball

Jessica Meyer – 9 votes

Maya  Murphy – 8 votes

Mazey Crawford – 7 votes

Nadia Martin – 4 votes

Keearna Holden – 2 votes

Dakota Healy – 1 vote