SEVERAL players have polled maximum votes in the Wimmera Mail-Times Champion Footballer award’s latest round.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
In the Horsham District league’s round 10 competition, five players managed to gain the maximum nine votes.
Defensive minded Heath Clugston, of Jeparit-Rainbow, and Kalkee coach Hamish Exell were star performers when their two teams went head-to-head.
After his return to the Harrow-Balmoral line-up from injury, Eric Guthrie has picked up where he left off and this week he secured nine votes against Natimuk United.
Edenhope-Apsley midfielder Jason Rae was the best on field when his side fell to the Southern Mallee Giants.
Hugh McMurtie of Rupanyup was awarded the nine votes after helping secure his side’s second win of the 2017 season.
It’s all tied at the top of the Horsham District leaderboard, with Todd Heynan of Laharum and Jason Kerr of Noradjuha-Quantong each polling 67 votes.
No-one received maximum votes in the Wimmera league’s round nine.
The highest votes were awarded to Horsham Saints pair Samuel Clyne and Jacob O’Beirne,who polled eight each.
Clyne remains at the top of the Wimmera league leaderboard with 55 votes while Billy Hayes of Nhill is trailing close behind on 52.
Horsham District leaderboard
Todd Heynen, Laharum, 67; Jason Kerr, Noradjuha-Quantong, 67; Samuel Anson, Natimuk United, 62; Jye Smith, Taylors Lake, 61; Hamish Exell, Kalkee, 61; Robert Miller, Laharum, 61; Jason Rae, Edenhope-Apsley, 52; Sam Brewer, Harrow-Balmoral, 51; Benjamin Taylor, Swifts, 45; Daniel Launer, Rupanyup, 45.
Taylors Lake v Laharum
Robert Miller, Laharum, 8; Jye Smith, Taylors Lake, 8; Trae Martin, Taylors Lake, 7; Todd Heynen, Laharum, 6; Jason Kannar, Taylors Lake, 6; Angus Martin, Laharum, 5; Rhys Bennett, Laharum, 4.
Kalkee v Jeparit-Rainbow
Heath Clugston, Jeparit-Rainbow, 9; Hamish Exell, Kalkee, 9; Justin Cozens, Jeparit-Rainbow, 5; Shane Maslin, Jeparit-Rainbow, 5; Phillip Streeter, Kalkee, 5; Samuel Cranna, Jeparit-Rainbow, 4; Brendan Hobbs, Kalkee, 4.
Harrow-Balmoral v Natimuk United
Eric Guthrie, Harrow-Balmoral, 9; Alex Ridsdale, Natimuk United, 8; Samuel Anson, Natimuk United, 7; Nick Pekin, Harrow-Balmoral, 6; Jesse Wilkinson, Natimuk United, 5; Sam Brewer, Harrow-Balmoral, 4.
Southern Mallee Giants v Edenhope-Apsley
Jason Rae, Edenhope-Apsley, 9; Brock Orval, Southern Mallee Giants, 8; Matthew Butler, Edenhope-Apsley, 6; Riley Cook, Southern Mallee Giants, 5; Lachlan Middleton, Edenhope-Apsley, 4; Samuel Weddell, Southern Mallee Giants, 4.
Rupanyup v Pimpinio
Hugh McMurtrie, Rupanyup, 9; Dylan Arnott, Pimpinio, 7; Cameron Ellis, Pimpinio, 7; Liam Jakobi, Pimpinio, 7; Jack Musgrove, Rupanyup, 7; Daniel Schaper, Rupanyup, 4.
Noradjuha-Quantong v Swifts
Cameron Bruce, Noradjuha-Quantong, 6; Matthew Healy, Swifts, 6; Angus Murray, Swifts, 6; Tyler Bye, Noradjuha-Quantong, 5; Paul John Enriquez, Swifts, 5; Martin Carey, Swifts, 4; David Elliott, Noradjuha-Quantong, 4; Troy Oakley, Noradjuha-Quantong, 4.
Wimmera league leaderboard
Samuel Clyne, Horsham Saints, 55; Billy Hayes, Nhill, 52; Simon Hobbs, Horsham, 43; Jacob O'Beirne, Horsham Saints, 42; Tom Mills, Ararat, 41; Alan Batchelor, Ararat, 38; Deek Roberts, Horsham, 38; Damian Cameron, Minyip-Murtoa, 37; Ryan McKenzie, Warrack Eagles, 36; Jake Harrap, Nhill, 35.
Minyip-Murtoa v Warrack Eagles
Daniel Bell, Warrack Eagles, 6; Kieran Delahunty, Minyip-Murtoa, 6; Oliver Young, Minyip-Murtoa, 6; Jordan Delahunty, Minyip-Murtoa, 5; Malcolm Douglas, Warrack Eagles, 5; Scott Adams, Warrack Eagles, 4; Charlie Wilson, Warrack Eagles, 4.
Stawell v Nhill
Billy Hayes, Nhill, 7; Lochie Pilgrim, Nhill, 7; Jackson Taurau, Stawell, 7; Nathan Sachse, Nhill, 6; Naish McRoberts, Stawell, 5; James Delahunty, Stawell, 4.
Dimboola v Horsham Saints
Samuel Clyne, Horsham Saints, 8; Jacob O'Beirne, Horsham Saints, 8; Jayden Kuhne, Dimboola, 7; Ben Miller, Dimboola, 7; Michael Pohlner, Dimboola, 6; Luke Fisher, Horsham Saints, 5.
Horsham v Ararat
Alan Batchelor, Ararat, 7; Rhona Conboy, Horsham, 6; Nicholas Mendes, Ararat, 6; Ben Lakin, Horsham, 5; Tom Mills, Ararat, 5; Joel Geue, Horsham, 4; Adam Haslett, Ararat, 4.