Trackside scores breakthrough win

STC - Trackside Bar and Bistro scored their first win of the Stawell Tennis Club season, defeating Stawell Toyota by twenty one games in the Friday night mixed competition.

Trackside heavyweights Andrew Dunn and Tim Williams claimed a three game win over Joel Freeland and Mark Stainsby, while it was battle between the top women with Trackside's Debbie Hart and Tracey Barber managing to defeat Jaiden Bach and Claire Hodgetts in a tiebreak.

Cassidy Painting also notched up a maiden win, edging out Farrers Tyrepower by 15 games.

Cassidy's Jade Cross and Trudy Mussett was in fantastic form, both moving through the match undefeated and Nick Seeary stepped in successfully as a sub by winning both his games.

Other top male performers for the winners were John Griffiths and Jamie Bach.

Despite the loss Farrers top men Shane Freeland and Nathan Baker stunned Matt Freeland and Sean Dwyer, powering away to win their set 6-0.

Frewstal are emerging as early competition pace setters, making it two wins from as many matches following a 15 game victory against Stawell Gold Mines.

Shane Field and Brian O'Shannasey went head-to-head against Murray Hart and Shane Bibby, narrowly winning in a tiebreak while Madi Cross and Hollie Boisen proved too strong for Megs Mitchell and Tracey Dark.

Gold Mines Nev Routley and Michael Hackwill along with Frewstal's Boisen, Narelle O'Shannasey, Glen Troeth and Treen Slorach won all three sets for the night.

Stawell Toyota 9-90 lost to Trackside Bar & Bistro 11-101.

MEN'S: J Freeland M Stainsby lost to A Dunn T Williams 3-6, J Freeland B Freeland d A Dunn M Dwyer 7-6, M Stainsby B Freeland lost to T Williams M Dwyer 1-6, J Hannett B Paul d S Williams J Dark 6-4, J Hannett L McLeod d S Williams T Hendy 6-3, B Paul R Adamson lost to J Dark B Scantleton 3-6, L McLeod R Adamson d T Hendy B Scantleton 6-1.

WOMEN'S: J Bach C Hodgetts lost to D Hart T Barber 6-7, J Bach T Stewart d D Hart C Graveson 6-4, C Hodgetts T Stewart d T Barber C Graveson 7-6, L Pollock K Griffiths lost to E Williams E Davis 0-6, L Pollock C Ringin lost to E Williams A Hodgetts 2-6, K Griffiths C Ringin lost to E Davis A Hodgetts 3-6.

MIXED: J Freeland J Bach d A Dunn D Hart 6-3, M Stainsby C Hodgetts d T Williams T Barber 6-1, B Freeland T Stewart lost to M Dwyer C Graveson 2-6, J Hannett L Pollock lost to S Williams E Williams 5-7, B Paul K Griffiths lost to J Dark E Davis 5-7, L McLeod C Ringin lost to T Hendy A Hodgetts 4-6, R Adamson d B Scantleton 6-4.

Farrers Tyrepower 8-81 lost to Cassidy Painting 12-96.

MEN'S: S Freeland N Baker d M Freeland S Dwyer 6-0, S Freeland J Hoseman lost to M Freeland R Dodds 4-6, N Baker J Hoseman lost to S Dwyer N Seeary 2-6, B Cross C Reading d P Hutton J Bach 6-4, B Cross T Driscoll d P Hutton J Griffiths 7-6, C Reading S Ellis lost to J Bach Z Illig 5-7, T Driscoll S Ellis lost to J Griffiths Z Illig 1-6.

WOMEN'S: K Hutton K Troeth lost to J Cross K Ellis 2-6, K Hutton J Hogg lost to J Cross A Kaczysnki 1-6, J Hogg K Troeth d K Ellis A Kaczysnki 6-1, M Jelly A Knights d M Rickard K Coote 6-4, A Boisen M Sutherland lost to M Rickard T Mussett 2-6, A Knights M Sutherland lost to K Coote T Mussett 0-6.

MIXED: S Freeland K Hutton lost to M Freeland J Cross 4-6, N Baker K Troeth d S Dwyer K Ellis 6-3, J Hoseman J Hogg lost to N Seeary A Kaczysnki 6-7, B Cross M Jelly d P Hutton M Rickard 6-2, C Reading A Knights lost to J Bach K Coote 3-6, T Driscoll M Sutherland lost to J Griffiths T Mussett 2-6, S Ellis d Z Illig 6-2.

Frewstal 13-98 defeated Stawell Gold Mines 7-83.

MEN'S: S Field B O'Shannasey d M Hart S Bibby 7-6, S Field G Troeth d M Hart B Graveson 7-6, B O'Shannasey G Troeth d S Bibby B Graveson 6-4, C Driscoll C Rickard d R Blakey J Stainsby 6-1, C Driscoll J Barber lost to R Blakey N Routley 4-6, C Rickard M Ellis lost to J Stainsby M Hackwill 2-6, J Barber M Ellis lost to N Routley M Hackwill 0-6.

WOMEN'S: M Cross H Boisen d M Mitchell T Dark 6-2, M Cross T Slorach d M Mitchell K Reading 6-0, H Boisen T Slorach 7 d T Dark K Reading 7-6, J Stevens N O'Shannasey d S Grace H Reading 6-1, J Stevens A Pollock d S Grace R Young 6-3, N O'Shannasey A Pollock d H Reading R Young 6-3.

MIXED: S Field M Cross lost to M Hart M Mitchell 2-6, B O'Shannasey H Boisen d S Bibby T Dark 6-3, G Troeth T Slorach d B Graveson K Reading 6-0, C Driscoll J Stevens lost to R Blakey S Grace 4-6, C Rickard N O'Shannasey d J Stainsby H Reading 7-6, J Barber A Pollock lost to N Routley R Young 4-6, M Ellis lost to M Hackwill 0-6.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop