Spotlight on Tatyoon

GCA - The spotlight will be on Tatyoon to see how they respond from their first round loss when they take on Youth Club tomorrow in the Grampians Cricket Association.

Youth Club are coming off a resounding win over Buangor, while Tatyoon got off to a less than impressive start with a four wicket loss to Swifts/Great Western last weekend.

It will be an interesting clash, with the Clubbers still missing a number of quality players and Tatyoon should go into the match with a full side.

Jarrod Blandford was in fine form against the Combine and is again likely to fire, while middle order batsmen Andrew Ward and Tim McDougall will be aiming to improve after only making a combined five runs in round one.

All-rounder Marcus Marrow is set to return for the Clubbers, who will be be relying on in-form youngster Zac Marrow and experienced all-rounder Jamie Solyom to lead the side.

Swifts/Great Western are looking to continue their unblemished start to the season and head into tomorrow's clash with Buangor warm favourites.

The Combine have a talented mix of youth and experience, with Tom McCord and Travis Nicholson leading the charge.

McCord was sensational last week, taking five wickets and will be out to add to his tally against the visitors.

Buangor struggled to make runs last week against Youth Club and it doesn't get easier when they face the in-form Combine outfit.

Batsmen Jack Fraser, Tyson Carr, Ben Hargreaves and Harry Ganley have a challenge on their hands against McCord, Marc Brilliant, Jamie Bach and Tom Eckel.

In the meantime, Combine batsmen James Devery, Sam Cocks and Jacob Seeary will be out to secure early runs against Buangor's bowling attack.

St Andrews kicked off their 2012/13 campaign with a win over Aradale and will be looking to make it two from two when they face Pomonal tomorrow.

Pomonal are coming off an unexpected first round bye and after a disastrous 2011/12 season, will be ready to step up to avoid bottom place relegation this season.

St Andrews Matthew North got off to a flying start to the summer with both bat and ball and will be one to watch again, while John Hosking is set to lead the bowling attack with assistance from Eric Wilson and James Laidlaw.

Nick Madison was a shining light for Pomonal last season and is back, but must have support from Lee Oliver, Matthew Grinham and Scott Sparks.

Aradale has a second round bye and will be looking to regroup following low-scoring loss against St Andrews last weekend.

Meanwhile, all eyes will be on former A grade side Chalambar as they make their debut in the B grade competition against Youth Club at Old Lake tomorrow.

Please note - At the time of printing, the venue for A grade matches between Tatyoon/Youth Club and St Andrews/Pomonal have yet to be decided following complications with both Tatyoon Recreation Reserve and Alexandra Oval.

Tomorrow's matches:

A Grade

Swifts/Great Western v Buangor (NP) P Syrad

Tatyoon v Youth Club - T McKinnis

St Andrews v Pomonal - G Goldsmith

Bye - Aradale

B Grade

Youth Club v Chalambar (OL) P Harris

Elmhurst v Halls Gap (ELM) A Farish

Pomonal v Swifts/Great Western (POM) M Russell

Bye - Navarre

C Grade

Willaura v Rhymney/Moysten (WIL)

Chalambar v Pomonal (RO)

St Andrews v Buangor (GS)

Halls Gap v Aradale (HG)

Navarre v Wickliffe/Lake Bolac (NAV)

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop