STAWELL - Club X have made it through to the B grade Stawell Eight Ball Association preliminary final following a hard fought victory against Blitz.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
It was a tight contest, with Clint Slorach, Anthony Sheen and Justin Keilar opening the match with wins for Blitz while Trevor Quick, Aaron Blake and Robert Coverdale put a score on the board for Club X.
Blitz took a one game buffer heading into the reverse singles, but a see-sawing contest saw the lead change twice with the result coming down to the final game.
In the end, Club X's Bob Coverdale held his nerve as his side took home the win 8-7.
Club X must now face Never Hammered, who went down to Gone Fishin' by two games.
Gone Fishin' started well, taking an early two game lead before being challenged in doubles.
However, reverse singles wins to Lea Forth, Jason Gray and Jason Spiteri put the result beyond doubt as Gone Fishin' came away victorious 8-6.
Gone Fishin' has a week off and will play either Never Hammered or Club X in next week's B grade grand final.
Meanwhile, Gift Shooters are through to the A grade eight ball grand final after holding off a fast finishing Top Guns 8-7.
Shooters looked in control after taking a clean sweep of doubles, however wins to Anthony Lyons and John Cannata sparked a Top Guns revival.
The result was seven-all heading into the final game, with Scott Blachford saluting for Shooters to ensure a one-game victory.
Top Guns play off against Joy's Boys in tomorrow night's A grade preliminary final after the 'Boys' ended Hammer (2)'s season.
Led by Bill Vanderwaal and Joel Dowsett, Joy's Boys were far too strong and ran out 8-5 winners with two games remaining.
Michael Garlick was Hammer (2)'s best player, winning two games on the night.
Please note: Teams that have qualified for grand finals (Shooters in A grade and Gone Fishin' in B grade) to umpire tomorrow night please.
B grade results:
Blitz 7 lost to Club X 8.
C Slorach d D Troutbeck, B Colley lost to T Quick, W Oosthuizen lost to A Blake, A Sheen d S Alborough, J Keilar d B Disher, C Martin lost to R Coverdale.
C Slorach J Keilar d D Troutbeck A Blake, W Oosthuizen C Martin lost to T Quick B Disher, B Colley A Sheen d R Coverdale S Alborough.
C Martin lost to A Blake, W Ooshuizen lost to R Coverdale, C Slorach d D Troutbeck, B Colley d T Quick, J Keilar lost to S Alborough, A Sheen lost to B Disher.
Never Hammered 6 lost to Gone Fishin' 8.
I Notting lost to B Forti, R Kent lost to S Forti, D Turner d J Gray, M Percival lost to D Eldridge, D Scott d L Forth, A Notting lost to J Spiteri.
R Kent D Turner d B Forti J Gray, I Notting A Hodder d L Forth J Spiteri, D Scott A Notting lost to S Forti D Eldridge.
I Notting d S Forti, R Kent d B Forti, D Turner lost to L Forth, M Percival lost to J Gray, D Scott lost to J Spiteri.
A grade:
Gift Shooters 8 defeated Top Guns 7.
F Rizzo lost to A Lyons, C Pascall lost to B Reddie, G Cooney d J Cannata, S Baker lost to T Hofmaier, J Lewis d A Walton, A Kilpatrick d I Walton.
A Kilpatrick S Baker d A Lyons A Walton, G Cooney J Lewis d T Hofmaier C Simms, C Pascall S Blachford d B Reddie J Cannata.
F Rizzo lost to A Lyons, C Pascall lost to J Cannata, G Cooney lost to T Hofmaier, J Lewis d B Reddie, A Kilpatrick lost to C Simms, S Blachford d I Walton.
Joy's Boys 8 defeated Hammer (2) 5.
D Goodinge lost to M Garlick, G Mussett lost to M Taylor, B Vanderwaal d M Anyon, D Taylor lost to M Butt, D Pickford d M Newton, J Dowsett d P Hanns.
D Pickford T Molan lost to M Garlick M Anyon, B Vanderwaal G Alborough d M Taylor M Newton, D Goodinge J Dowsett d M Butt P Hanns.
D Pickford lost to P Hanns, B Vanderwaal d M Newton, J Dowsett d M Anyon, D Goodinge d M Garlick.
B grade preliminary final -
Never Hammered v Club X @ Hammer and Gad
A grade preliminary final -
Top Guns v Joy's Boys @ Hammer and Gad.