THE finals series Grampians Cricket Association is finally upon us with two matches that promise big things scheduled for this weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The top four teams which included Swifts/Great Western, Youth Club, Aradale and Buangor will take part in the cut throat finals both tomorrow and Sunday.
After finishing on top of the ladder Swifts/Great Western will take on fourth placed Bunagor on their home ground of Central Park.
Swifts/Great Western are coming off a big loss at the hands of Aradale last week and will be wanting to improve tomorrow.
Sam Cocks is one player at the top of the order who has been in good form with the bat and was the only player to make runs in their innings of 99 runs last week.
Rick Peters was able to smash around a quick half century in the one day final against Buangor and will look to carry that form into this week.
Swifts/Great Western will welcome back Dale Hurley and Jacob Seeary into their A grade team to make up numbers.
With Jamie Bach still overseas Marc Brilliant will have to step up and lead his charges with the ball.
For Buangor they will rely on the Ganley brothers to do plenty of work like they have done all year.
Both Harry and Jack have been up their with the best performers this season and their statistics could do the talking.
Jack leads his brother in terms of batting average with 53 runs, while Harry is not far behind with 45.86.
The Combine's Craig Marrow had the best average during the season averaging 54.4.
In the second of the two finals Youth Club will meet Aradale at Alexandra Oval.
Youth Club waited until the final round to find their first outright win of the season and move into second place of the ladder.
With Steve LeGassick taking eight wickets in the first innings and a further three in the second he will be pivotal to the bowling attack of the Clubbers in tomorrow and Sunday's clash.
Youth Club have been waiting for the younger stars to step up all season, but if they are able to put some runs on the board their poor season maysoonbe forgotten.
Captain Jamie Solyom has been consistent throughout the seasonand will be looking to emulate that when he takes to Alexandra Oval tomorrow.
Aradale's Tyler Cronin and Brent Tate have been in good form to date and were a contributing factor to their win over the Combine.
Cronin has showed he has what it takes to be in the best of the division by performing well with the bat and the ball.
With the cut throat format in place the losing teams will bow out of the competition, while the winning teams progress to the final.
A Grade
Swifts Great Western v Buangor (Central Park) - D Hey S Hayter
Aradale v Youth Club (Alexandra Oval) T McKinnis, G Goldsmith
B Grade
Navarre v Halls Gap (North Park) - G Miller, D Taylor
St Andrews v Swifts/Great Western (Gordon St) - A Farish, T Quick
C Grade
Chalambar v Youth Club (Richardson Oval) - D Cosgriff, G Cosgriff
Aradale v Navarre (Buangor) - R Dean, A Dean