Junior basketball teams struggle

JACKRABBITS and Bi Rite Tropics look to be off the pace in the under eighteen basketball competition as both teams were comfortably defeated in round three.

Some teams continue to struggle in the junior basketball competition.

Some teams continue to struggle in the junior basketball competition.

Armstrong Concrete got the better of Bi Rite Tropics 30-13 with Jake Stainsby top scoring for Armstrong Concrete with 10 points.

There was no real standout offensively for Armstrong considering the scoreline.

Other contributors were Jesse Barber and Darby Grinham who each scored six points.

For Bi Rite Tropics Angus Murray was the best with nine points.

Tyre Power proved too strong for Jackrabbits despite a gallant shooting performance by Paul Summers.

Summers scored 17 points, but needed more support from his teammates to stop the scoring of Tyre Power.

Michael Hackwill scored 21 points and Tom Walker scored 12 as their team ran out winners 41-29.

In the under 16 girls there were two close matches with Sweeney Todds defeating Bad Juju 21-19 and Jackrabbits defeating Comfort Plus 18-14.

Tarnee Orr led the way for Sweeney Todd with 10 points and Sophie Bird and Makyla Rowe helped out with four points each.

Janani Ariyawansa and Megan Freeman tried hard for Bad Juju scoring six points each, but were outplayed.

For Jackrabbits Amy Henley and Hannah Burton were hard to stop, scoring eight and six points.

Maggie Clough scored nine of the 14 points and Shantelle Findlay scored four points.

In the under 14 boys Comfort Plus were too strong for Pykes Pets and Cycles winning 30-20.

Caleb Bretherton top scored with ten points for Comfort Plus.

Bad Juju won easily in their match against Ranson Rotomoulding.

Ranson are on the bottom of the ladder and are yet to win a game so a win for Bad Juju was expected.

Caleb Bretherton was a handy substitute for Ranson scoring seven points, but the offensive ability of Zach Jenkinson and Bourke Nicholls for Bad Juju proved too much.

Jenkinson scored 12 points to lead the scoring while Nicholls wasn't far away with 10 points of his own.

Skinner Electrical allowed Comfort Plus just four points in their match last week.

Madi Taylor was the only scorer for Comfort Plus while Dakota Cosson and Taya Chisholm continued to dominate for Skinners.

Cosson scored eight points and Chisholm matched Taylor's four as Skinners won 18-4.

Pykes Pet and Cycles won by two points when they took on Bad Juju.

Bridget McGuckian scored six points to lead all scorers on the court and to help her team to a 10-8 victory.

Westside Carpet Choice easily accounted for Bad Juju 21-10 in the under 12 boys.

It was a shootout between Jayden Nelson and Charlie Farrer with both boys scoring eight points for their team.

Gold Reef Clothing nine defeated Pykes Pets and Cycles eight in a close low scoring game.

Kobe Smith scored seven points for Gold Reef Clothing.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop