The Ararat Eagles played a steady style of netball last Saturday to overpower SM&W Rovers in round 11 of the Mininera and District Netball Association.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
A close game looked imminent, with both sides locked at 21 apiece at halftime, but the Eagles kept the momentum going in the third quarter to take the lead and then the win, 48 to 36.
Sarah West led the way in goals along with Lisa Haddow at wing defence to be named best for the winners, while Rosemary Weatherly and Peta Byrne were the Bulldogs' top performers.
Moyston/Willaura played its game of the season to topple ladder leaders and previously undefeated Lismore/Derrinallum in an entertaining game at Willaura.
The Pumas went onto the court in the first quarter totally focused and carried that throughout, playing a fantastic match to surprise the Demons with a 10 goal defeat.
Kira Stapleton continued her dominance on the court and in the goal circle to be named best for the home team, with Jess Higgins producing a strong defensive performance in goal keeper for the Pumas.
Megan Russell was solid in goals for the Demons, while Krystal Burns in defence was also acknowledged.
Penshurst found the going tough when it took on Wickliffe/Lake Bolac last weekend.
The improving Magpies got another win on the board when they outplayed the Bombers across the court.
In what was described as a strong defensive game by the Pies, the young Bomber outfit found it difficult to break through the Magpies' defence to score at their end of the court.
Amanda and Brooke Clark played outstanding games at opposite ends of the court to be named best for Wickliffe/Lake Bolac, while youngsters Alanna Cottrill and Anna King were named best for Penshurst.
Tatyoon taught Great Western a netball lesson when the Hawks trounced the Lions by a massive 33 goals at Great Western.
The Lions looked competitive in the first quarter, but could not continue that intensity beyond.
Tatyoon took the lead and romped away with the win, outplaying its opponent in defence and attack.
Sara Kinnersly shot at a high percentage, and was assisted by Terri-Anne Lewis in wing attack for the Hawks, both named best for their efforts.
In the final two matches, the second placed Glenthompson/Dunkeld took on third ranked Woorndoo/Mortlake in a contest that didn't disappoint, with the Rams taking the win narrowly 39 to 34, while Hawkesdale/Macarthur also got home in a close one over Caramut 36 to 34.
Results
A grade
Great Western 35 lost to Tatyoon 68 (S Kinnersly T Lewis); Ararat 48 (S West L Haddow) def SMW Rovers 36 (R Weatherly P Byrne); Penshurst 25 (A King A Cottrill) lost to Wickliffe Lake Bolac 45 (A Clark B Clark); Moyston Willaura 40 (K Stapleton J Higgins) def Lismore Derrinallum 30 (M Russell K Burns).
Ladder: Lismore Derrinallum 40 (pts), 152.99 (%); Glenthompson-Dunkeld 36, 163.52; Woorndoo-Mortlake 34, 133.74; Moyston Willaura 32, 145.11; Tatyoon 28, 110.90; Hawkesdale Macarthur 26, 98.58; Wickliffe Lake Bolac 24, 96.13; Penshurst 20, 98.35; Ararat 12, 83.27; Caramut 4, 70.28; SMW Rovers 4, 62.81; Great Western 4, 57.35.
B grade
Great Western 38 def Tatyoon 31 (B Harris C Phillips); Ararat 18 (S Alexander C Croton) lost to SMW Rovers 29 (J Bartram S Perry); Penshurst 45 (B Bensch J Rentsch) def Wickliffe Lake Bolac 13 (S Curran J Grist); Moyston Willaura 17 (A Brewis R Nicht) lost to Lismore Derrinallum 34 (B Mcphee M Henderson).
Ladder: Woorndoo-Mortlake 40 (pts), 171.36 (%); SMW Rovers 36, 128.74; Lismore Derrinallum 32, 141.50; Hawkesdale Macarthur 28, 131.21; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 28, 118.52; Great Western 24, 118.29; Moyston Willaura 20, 108.30; Ararat 20, 93.05; Tatyoon 20, 84.36; Penshurst 12, 89.73; Caramut 4, 49.88; Wickliffe Lake Bolac 0, 40.18.
C grade
Great Western 17 lost to Tatyoon 34 (C Joyce C Keith); Ararat 30 (S Leggett J Chick) def SMW Rovers 7 (C Mcleod A Mcleod); Penshurst 13 (K Landwehr T Modra) lost to Wickliffe Lake Bolac 15 (L Givhan S Maniapoto); Moyston Willaura 24 (S Wells C Baird) lost to Lismore Derrinallum 25 (J Gardiner L Loader).
Ladder: Woorndoo-Mortlake 44 (pts), 198.73 (%); Lismore Derrinallum 36, 140.54; Tatyoon 32, 156.54; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 30, 118.00; Ararat 28, 144.26; Caramut 28, 130.92; Hawkesdale Macarthur 16, 85.71; Moyston Willaura 14, 79.85; Penshurst 12, 85.25; Great Western 12, 53.37; Wickliffe Lake Bolac 10, 57.14; SMW Rovers 2, 48.15.
17 and under
Great Western 11 lost to Tatyoon 54 (M Astbury J Astbury); Penshurst 15 (R Mibus L Sharples) lost to Wickliffe Lake Bolac 17 (G Higgins A Jackson); Moyston Willaura 21 (K Pearce K Pitts) def Lismore Derrinallum 14 (R Vagg E Toose).
Ladder: Tatyoon 44 (pts), 257.23 (%); Wickliffe Lake Bolac 34, 169.31; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 34, 169.27; Penshurst 32, 204.83; Hawkesdale Macarthur 28, 143.41; Woorndoo-Mortlake 28, 119.72; SMW Rovers 24, 102.43; Great Western 16, 48.66; Moyston Willaura 12, 66.18; Lismore Derrinallum 8, 38.26; Caramut 4, 19.28.
15 and under
Results not supplied.
Ladder: Woorndoo-Mortlake 42 (pts), 232.29 (%); Tatyoon 40, 197.94; Penshurst 34, 101.67; Moyston Willaura 32, 193.20; Hawkesdale Macarthur 28, 122.12; Great Western 20, 75.46; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 20, 61.11; Ararat 16, 56.14; Wickliffe Lake Bolac 12, 34.78; Lismore Derrinallum 8, 50.00.
13 and under
Great Western 16 (K Martin I Brady) lost to Tatyoon 19 (S Joyce A Wood); Ararat 11 (C Tate A Hall) def SMW Rovers 10 (S Porter A Beaty); Penshurst 22 (G Rentsch L Bester) lost toWickliffe Lake Bolac 23 (K Millear M Doery); Moyston Willaura 4 (M Shalders E Evans) lost to Lismore Derrinallum 22 (T Ormsby K Spillman).
Ladder: Hawkesdale Macarthur 44 (pts), 328.57 (%); Wickliffe Lake Bolac 34, 154.62; Lismore Derrinallum 32, 145.22; Tatyoon 28, 181.02; SMW Rovers 28, 154.55; Penshurst 24, 110.07; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 22, 86.36; Ararat 20, 69.93; Great Western 14, 91.50; Woorndoo-Mortlake 10, 67.35; Moyston Willaura 8, 42.92; Caramut 0, 10.82.