Navarre Grasshoppers will host Lexton for the opening round of the Maryborough Castlemaine District Football Netball League season.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Navarre will relish the opportunity to take on the Tigers in a replay of last year's grand final.
The road for the Grasshopper is very up and down with most rounds swapping from home games to away which will make it harder for them to settle.
The interleague match will be scheduled for May 24 at Princess Park, Maryborough.
Navarre will feature in two Sunday games for the year in round four against Campbells Creek and again in round ten against Newstead.
A split round will also be in force for round 14, as there is no byes this will allow players to freshen up before they embark on the pointy end of the season and finals
MCDFL Fixture
Round 1
April 12
Navarre v Lexton
Talbot v Maldon
Dunolly v Trentham
Campbells Creek v Harcourt
Carisbrook v Newstead
April 13
Avoca v Natte Bealiba
Maryborough Rovers v Royal Park
Round 2
April 25
Trentham v Maryborough Rovers
April 26
Newstead v Avoca
Campbells Creek v Talbot
Natte Bealiba v Carisbrook
Royal Park v Maldon
Harcourt v Navarre
April 27
Lexton v Dunolly
Round 3
May 3
Avoca v Lexton
Royal Park v Campbells Creek
Dunolly v Newstead
Navarre v Talbot
Maryborough Rovers v Natte Bealiba
Carisbrook v Harcourt
May 4
Maldon v Trentham
Round 4
May 10
Harcourt v Avoca
Talbot v Carisbrook
Natte Bealiba v Dunolly
Lexton v Maldon
Maryborough Rovers v Newstead
Trentham v Royal Park
May 11
Campbells Creek v Navarre
Round 5
May 17
Dunolly v Harcourt
Avoca v Campbells Creek
Trentham v Talbot
Maldon v Newstead
Lexton v Maryborough Rovers
Royal Park v Natte Bealiba
Carisbrook v Navarre
Round 6
May 31
Navarre v Avoca
Campbells Creek v Dunolly
Maldon v Carisbrook
Harcourt v Maryborough Rovers
Talbot v Lexton
Natte Bealiba v Trentham
Newstead v Royal Park
Round 7
June 14
Avoca v Carisbrook
Maryborough Rovers v Campbells Creek
Dunolly v Navarre
Trentham v Newstead
Royal Park v Lexton
June 15
Harcourt v Maldon
Natte Bealiba v Talbot
Round 8
June 21
Talbot v Avoca
Campbells Creek v Maldon
Carisbrook v Dunolly
Royal Park v Harcourt
Lexton v Trentham
Navarre v Maryborough Rovers
Newstead v Natte Bealiba
Round 9
June 28
Carisbrook v Maryborough Rovers
Natte Bealiba v Lexton
Maldon v Navarre
Trentham v Harcourt
Talbot v Royal Park
June 29
Newstead v Campbells Creek
Dunolly v Avoca
Round 10
July 5
Avoca v Trentham
Campbells Creek v Carisbrook
Dunolly v Royal Park
Maldon v Natte Bealiba
Maryborough Rovers v Talbot
July 6
Harcourt v Lexton
Navarre v Newstead
Round 11
July 12
Avoca v Maldon
Lexton v Campbells Creek
Maryborough Rovers v Dunolly
Royal Park v Navarre
Newstead v Talbot
Natte Bealiba v Harcourt
July 13
Trentham v Carisbrook
Round 12
July 19
Newstead v Maryborough Rovers
Trentham v Natte Bealiba
Navarre v Campbells Creek
Maldon v Dunolly
Carisbrook v Avoca
Lexton v Royal Park
July 20
Talbot v Harcourt
Round 13
July 26
Avoca v Royal Park
Campbells Creek v Trentham
Dunolly v Talbot
Harcourt v Newstead
Maryborough Rovers v Maldon
Natte Bealiba v Navarre
July 27
Carisbrook v Lexton
Round 14
August 2
Natte Bealiba v Avoca
Maldon v Campbells Creek
Newstead v Carisbrook
August 9
Harcourt v Dunolly
Maryborough Rovers v Lexton
Trentham v Navarre
Royal Park v Talbot
Round 15
August 16
Lexton v Avoca
Dunolly v Campbells Creek
Harcourt v Carisbrook
Navarre v Maldon
Talbot v Natte Bealiba
Newstead v Trentham
August 17
Royal Park v Maryborough Rovers
Round 16
August 23
Avoca v Maryborough Rovers
Campbells Creek v Natte Bealiba
Carisbrook v Royal Park
Navarre v Dunolly
Maldon v Harcourt
Lexton v Newstead
Talbot v Trentham
ELIMINATION FINALS
August 30
5th v 8th
QUALIFYING FINALS
August 31
1st v 4th
2nd v 3rd
SEMI FINALS
September 6
Winner Match 1 v Loser Match 3
Winner Match 2 v Loser Match 4
PRELIMINARY FINALS
September 13
Winner Match 3 v Winner Match 6
Winner Match 4 v Winner Match 5
FINAL
September 21
Winner Match 7 v Winner Match 8