Bad Juju dominate junior basketball

Bad Juju have continued their dominance in the under 12 girls basketball competition with a solid victory over Comfort Plus.

Bad Juju tripled the score of their opposition scoring 18 points to six.

Of that 18 points ten were scored by Bridget McGuckian.

Sophie Bibby worked hard for her losing Comfort Plus team, scoring four points.

The other under 12 match saw a big score with Ranson Rotomoulding 27 defeating Pykes Pets and Cycles 15.

Abbey Bibby had an impressive game, leading all scorers with 14 points, while Holly Graveson also contributed to the win with seven points.

For Pykes Pets and Cycles Molly Orr scored seven points.

Another draw took place in the under 12 boys with Sports Power and Pykes Pets and Cycles stranded on 16 points apiece.

Jayden Nelson was the leading scorer with 10 points for Sports Power and Nash O'Callaghan shot eight points for Pykes.

It was a battle for top spot in the second under 12 boys game where Stawell Units were victorious.

Stawell Units with 24 points defeated Gold Reef Clothing 18 points.

William Carter was a solid contributor for Gold Reef scoring 10 points with the help of Charlie Farrer who scored six.

Bailey Taylor played the game of his short basketball career during round four matches of the under 14 competition, scoring 23 points for his Comfort Plus team.

Comfort Plus battled against a determined Pykes Pets and Cycles and returned winners by one point in a nailbiting 35-34 result.

Riley Graveson and Caleb Bretherton tried hard for their 14 and 10 points respectively.

The other game also went down to the wire with Armstrong Concrete scoring a one point win over Skinners Electrical in a thriller.

Top scorers for this match were Aiden Graveson with 10 points for Armstrong Concrete and Rhyeli Chamberlain with nine points for Skinners Electrical.

In the under 16 Westside Carpet Choice remain winless but Comfort Plus have been rewarded with their first win.

Ebony Summers and Tarnee Orr both contributed well scoring 12 points each for the winning Comfort Plus team.

The final score blew out to a 34-18 victory to Comfort Plus.

In the other under 16 clash, Bad Juju caused an upset with a win over Sweeney Todds.

Maggie Clough had a quiet night by her standards, but still top scored for the losing team with six points.

Bad Juju had an even looking score sheet with Tanisha Lovett and Shantelle Finlay both scoring six points.

The final score for the game saw Bad Juju 18 defeat Sweeney Todds 16.

It was a battle of top and bottom in the under 18 boys division with Gold Reef Clothing not winning as easily as expected.

Gold Reef Clothing were winners by a small margin of four points over Stawell Neighbourhood with a score of 31-27.

Jesse Barber did all the damage for Gold Reef scoring 24 points while Jarrod Illig was the only one to reach double figures for Stawell Neighbourhood.

B&D Plumbing defeated Farrers Tyre Power in the second game of the round 45-37.

Robert Armstrong played well for his 20 points for B&D Plumbing.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop