Pomonal's tough cricket task

GCA - Pomonal is set to face its toughest challenge to date in the Grampians Cricket Association, taking on the might of Tatyoon when two day matches resume tomorrow.

Pomonal was set to host the reigning premier, but the Pomonal Recreation Reserve has been deemed unsuitable for play due to the extreme heat and a lack of water. This has forced the Grampians Cricket Association to move the match to the turf at Tatyoon.

While boasting plenty of young talent, Pomonal has shown a tendency to struggle on turf wickets and against a potent Tatyoon bowling attack, the task won't be any easier tomorrow.

Pomonal will rely on in form opener Jon Pollock, Scott Spark, Alex Malligan, Luke Jordan and Lee Oliver to do the bulk of their scoring, but if these players fail, the Tigers could find themselves in deep trouble.

Tim McDougall, Michael Harricks, Matt Harris and Andrew McDougall have all taken wickets for Tatyoon this season and they will be looking to continue that trend against the Tigers tomorrow.

The only concern for Tatyoon is their batting at present. They failed to flatter against Youth Club last weekend, at one stage slumping to 6/39 before Lachie Laidlaw led a recovery with his match winning innings of 81 not out.

If Pomonal is able to bowl well early and expose the Tatyoon middle order, as Youth Club did last week, they could be in with a fighting chance.

That task will rest with Lee and Rick Oliver, Al Mackay and Luke Jordan.

Swifts Great Western will be hoping to continue their charge towards a top spot finish when they take on the struggling Youth Club at Great Western tomorrow.

The Clubbers have suffered some heavy player losses in the past few seasons and without any recruiting, they have been finding the going tough.

It was a better performance with the ball last week against Tatyoon, having them on the ropes at one stage, only to let them off.

However, their inability to bat out a full day is still a concern and against the Swifts Great Western bowling attack, led by Marc Brilliant, Jamie Bach and Jackson Dark, the task will not be an easy one tomorrow.

Youth Club will also go into this clash without Jamie Solyom and Ethan Marrow, the two top scorers from last weekend, so this will put a lot more pressure on the likes of Matt Delzotto, Todd Matthews, Anthony Wilksch, Jarrod Illig and veteran Robert Scott to perform.

For the second week in succession, Buangor will take on Aradale in a clash that will once and for all determine the final positions in the top four.

Aradale and Buangor have been locked in a battle for third spot for some time, Aradale taking the upper hand with their win in the one day encounter last weekend.

Buangor will need all of their young guns firing if they are to turn this result around over the next two Saturdays, as the records show they have tended to struggle a little on the turf at Alexandra Oval.

They rely a lot on Harry Ganley, but he will need support from Shaun Allen, Jack Fraser and Ben Hargreaves if they are going to cause an upset over the third placed Aradale.

Aradale will once again be led by Matt Stasse, Brent Tate, Travis Horvatek and Tyler Cronin with the bat, while Tate, Matt Baldock and paceman John Butler will look to do plenty of damage with the ball.

Draw:

A Grade

Buangor v Aradale (Alexandra Oval - T McKinnis)

Swifts/Great Western v Youth Club (Great Western - P Harris)

Pomonal v Tatyoon (Tatyoon - S Hayter)

B grade

Navarre v Halls Gap (D Hey)

St Andrews v Pomonal (T Quick)

Willaura v Swifts/Great Western (A Farish)

Chalambar - Bye

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop